Clare County Show Results

Were you at the Clare County Show in the Ennis Showgrounds on Sunday? Check out tomorrow’s Clare People newspaper to see if we’ve caught you on camera.

RESULTS

HORSES

No Prize money will be awarded unless there is a minimum of 3 entries in any class

 

Class 2 Champion Yearling Filly

1st €120 Dan O’Connor, Rowels, Mmeelin, Newmarket, Co. Cork

2nd €60 PJ Meere, Cloncolman West, Lissycasey, Co. Clare

Class 3 Champion 2 year old Colt or Gelding

1st €120 Shane Slattery, Knocknamana, ClareCastle, Co. Clare

2nd €60 Tiernan Gill, Brookfield House, Chil Rd, Ballina, Co. Mayo

3rd €30 Dermot Gordon, Ballintubber, Kincon, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Class 4 Champion 2 year old Filly

1st €120 Sheelagh Barry, Magowna, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €60 Tiernan Gill, Brookfield House, Chil Rd, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Class 5 Best 3 year old Colt or Gelding to make a Hunter/Showjumper/Eventer

1st €120 James Meere, Cloncolman West, Lissycasey, Co. Clare

2nd €60 Declan Fahey, 26 Pearse Street, Clonakilty, Co. Cork

3rd €30 Tiernan Gill, Brookfield House, Chil Rd, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Class 6 Best 3 Year old Filly to make a Hunter/Showjumper/Eventer

1st €120 Dermot Gordon, Ballintubber, Kincon, Ballina, Co. Mayo

2nd €60 Brian Cleary, Kildysart, Co. Clare

3rd €30 Joe Grace, Rusheen, Kildysart, Co. Clare

Class 7 Champion Young Horse of the Show

1st €100 Sheelagh Barry, Magowna, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €50 Dermot Gordon, Ballintubber, Kincon, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Class 8 The €3000 all Ireland Yearling/Colt/Gelding Championship

1st €800 Keiran Fahey, Maulbrack, Enniskeane, Co. Cork

2nd €450 Kieran O’Gorman, Brookfield House, Clonakilty, Cork

3rd €250 Michael Keane, Moveen, West, Kilkee, Co. Clare

4th €175 Gerard Mullins, Ballyduane, Clarina, Co. Limerick

5th €125 Robert Davis, Cloughroe Stud, Drumeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

6th €100 Maria Griffin, Carraveagh, Cranny, Kilrush, Co. Clare

7th €50 Tony Spellisy, Carronkilla, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 9 Best Half Bred Light Weight or Heavy Weight Brood Mare with foal at foot

1st €120 Stephen Culliney, Scool, Ennistymon, Co. Clare

2nd €60 Breid Shannon, Rath , Murroe, Co. Limerick

3rd €30 Gerard Grace, Rusheen, Kildysart

Class 10 Best Colt Foal to make a Showjumper or eventer

1st €120 Sean Jones, Ballyglass, Scariff, Co. Clare

2nd €60 Gerard Grace, Rusheen, Kildysart, co. Clare

Class 11 Best Filly Foal to make a Showjumper or eventer

1st €120 Allanah Morgan, Dysart, Corofin, Co. Clare

2nd €60 Stephen Culliney, Scool, Ennistymon, Co. Clare

3rd €30 Jimmy Casey, Kildysart, Co. Clare

Class 12 Champion Foal of the Show 

1st €100 Sean Jones, Ballyglass, Scariff, Co. Clare

2nd €50 Allanah Morgan, Dysart, Corofin, Co. Clare

Class 13 Best Brood Mare 4 Years old and Upwards without a Foal at foot (in 2014)

1st €100 Kate McMahon, King’s Hill, Newcastle, Athenry, Co. Galway

2nd €50 O’Sullivan Bros, Rosshill, Kildysart, Co. Clare

3rd €25 Paddy Hayes, Moyrhee, Ruan, Ennis

Class 14 Stallion Nominations

1st Gerard Grace, Rusheen, Kildysart, Co. Clare

2nd O’Sullivan Bros, Rosshill, Kildysart, Co. Clare

3rd Paddy Hayes, Moyrhee, Ruan, Ennis

Class 15 Best Ridden Hunter 4 year Old and Upwards 

1st €120 Kate McMahon, King’s Hill, Newcastle, Athenry, Co. Galway

 

Class 15A Best Riding Club Horse 4 year Old and Upwards 

1st L. Stapeto

2nd D. Cronin

3rd F. Doohan

4th Mags Corry

CATTLE

Class A Best young stock person male or female under 18 years

1st €100 Daniel Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare

2nd €50 Rachel Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare

3rd €30 Mollie McCarthy, Clon More, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 16 Heifer born in 2015

1st €100 Brian Tarpey, Seafield Lodge, Maree, Co. Galway

2nd €50 Brian Tarpey, Seafield Lodge, Maree, Co. Galway

 

Friesian Champion: Brian Tarpey, 

Reserve Champion: Brian Tarpey, 

Class 19 Pedigree bull born before 31st July 2015

1st €100 John Moloney, Connolly’s Cross, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare

2nd €50 Kenneth Clarke, Ballyfinan, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare

Class 20 Pedigree heifer bull born before 31st July 2015

1st €100 Gerry O’Keefe, Woodlawn Range, Co. Limerick

Class 21 Pedigree male/female born after 31st July 2015

1st €100 Michael J Quinn, Clenagh Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare

2nd €50 Richard Hackett, Clonlara, Co. Clare

3rd €30 Michael J Quinn, Clenagh Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare

 

Charolais Champion:  Gerry O’Keefe

Reserve Champion:  Mike Quinn

Class 23 Pedigree bull born before 31st July 2015

1st €100 John Neenan, Tullaha, Broadford, Charleville, Co. Limerick

2nd €50 Michael Sexton, Ahey Bridge, Mullagh, Co. Clare

Class 24 Pedigree heifer born before 31st July 2015

1st €100 Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey Ennis, Co. Clare

 

Class 25 Pedigree male/female born after 31st July 2015

1st €100 Michael Sexton, Ahey Bridge, Mullagh, Co. Clare

2nd €50 Conor O’Leary, Leylands, Ballyagsan, Killmallock, Co. Limerick

3rd €30 Michael Sexton, Ahey Bridge, Mullagh, Co. Clare

Class 26 Pedigree cow with calf at foot

1st €100 Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey Ennis, Co. Clare

 

Hereford Champion: Declan Donnelly

Reserve Champion:  Michael Sexton

Class 27 Pedigree bull born before 31st July 2015

1st €100 Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare

2nd €50 Michael Sexton, Ahey Bridge, Mullagh, Co. Clare

3rd €30 Michael Sexton, Ahey Bridge, Mullagh, Co. Clare

Class 28 Pedigree heifer born before 31st July 2015

1st €100 Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare

2nd €50 John McInerney, Clonmoney West, Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare

3rd €30 Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare

Class 29 Pedigree male born after 31st July 2015

1st €100 Michael Sexton, Ahey Bridge, Mullagh, Co. Clare

2nd €50 Shane Sheehan, Mount Collins, Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick

3rd €30 Paul O’Sullivan, Kildysart, Co. Clare

Class 29A Pedigree female born after 31st July 2015

1st €100 Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare

2nd €50 Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare

3rd €30 Michael Sexton, Ahey Bridge, Mullagh, Co. Clare

Class 30 Pedigree cow with calf at foot

1st €100 John Moloney, Connolly’s Cross, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare

2nd €50 John Moloney, Connolly’s Cross, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare

Class 31 Pedigreee calf male born after 1st Januaruy

1st €100 John McInerney, Clonmoney West, Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare

2nd €50 Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare

3rd €30 John Moloney, Connolly’s Cross, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare

Class 31A Pedigreee calf female born after 1st Januaruy

1st €100 John McInerney, Clonmoney West, Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare

2nd €50 John Moloney, Connolly’s Cross, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare

Limousin Champion: Donal Moloney

Reserve Champion: Michael Sexton

Class 32 Pedigree bull born before 31st July 2015

1st €100 Shane and Francis Brigdale, Rowanberry Cottage, Greggaun, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €50 Shane and Francis Brigdale, Rowanberry Cottage, Greggaun, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 33 Pedigree heifer born before 31st July 2015

1st €100 Johnny Keane, Barr, Kilfenora, Co. Clare

2nd €50 Shane and Francis Brigdale, Rowanberry Cottage, Greggaun, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €30 Shane and Francis Brigdale, Rowanberry Cottage, Greggaun, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 34 Pedigree male/female born between 1st August and 31st December

1st €100 Patrick Hayes, Raheen, Lisnagry, Co. Limerick

 

Class 35 Pedigree cow with calf at foot

1st €100 Lisa and Noel Dowd, Cregga, Co. Galway

2nd €50 Patrick Hayes, Raheen, Lisnagry, Co. Limerick

Class 36 Pedigree Male/Female born in 2016

1st €100 Lisa and Noel Dowd, Cregga, Co. Galway

2nd €50 Johnny Keane, Co. Cork

Shorthorn Champion: John Keane

Reserve Champion: Shane and Francis Brigdale

Class 43 Non-pedigree bull/heifer calf born since 1st August 2015

1st €100 Michael and Pat Rosengrave, Crushen, Co. Clare

2nd €50 Tony Hayes, Moy, Lahinch, Co. Clare

3rd €30 Michael Finn, Greenwood, Kildysart, Co. Clare

Class 45 Beef Bullock or Heifer any age

1st €100 Shane Giltinane, Ballymacave, Croagh, Co. Limerick

2nd €50 Brendan Kearney, Lahinch, Co. Clare

Class 46 Beef Bullock with a calf’s mouth

1st €100 Maxwell Brothers, French Park, Co. Roscommon.

 

Class 46A Beef Heifer with a calfs mouth

1st €100 Brendan Kearney, Lahinch, Co. Clare 

2nd €50 Tony Hayes, Moy, Lahinch, Co. Clare

Class 47 Non-Pedigree cow with calf at foot

1st €100 Eamonn and Aidan O’Donovan, Cappamore, Co. Limerick

2nd €50 Michael Finn, Greenwood, Kildysart, Co. Clare

Class 47A Beef Heifer calf born after 1st January 2016

1st €100 Maxwell Brothers, French Park, Co. Roscommon

2nd €50 Eamonn and Aidan O’Donovan, Cappamore, Co. Limerick

3rd €30 Tony Hayes, Moy, Lahinch, Co. Clare

Class 47B Beef Bull calf born after 1st January 2016

1st €100 Michael and Pat Rosengrave, Crushen, Co. Clare

2nd €50 Maxwell Brothers, French Park, Co. Roscommon

3rd €30 Eamonn and Aidan O’Donovan, Cappamore, Co. Limerick

Commercial Champion: Maxwell Brothers

Reserve Champion: Shane Giltinane

CARRIAGE DRIVING

Class 45 Drivers confined to Clare, Limerick, Offaly, Galway and Tipperary

1st John O’Grady, SixmileBridge, Co. Clare

2nd Donie Rea, Gortdrum, Ponohill, Co. Tipperary

3rd Sean Kilkenny, Tuamgraney, Co. Clare

4th Paddy Hanley

5th Albert Meaney, Crobaghan, Kildysart, Co. Clare

6th Jean Rea, Gortdrum, Ponohill, Co. Tipperary

7th Bob Odlum, Birr, Co.  Offaly 

8th Michael O’Dea, Cree East, Kilrush, Co. Clare

9th Donal Willis, Crogue, Druthline Rd, Tipperary

10th PJ Callinan

Class 44 Open Class

1st Donie Rea, Gortdrum, Ponohill, Co. Tipperary

2nd Paddy Hanley

3rd Bob Odlum, Birr, Co.  Offaly

4th Jean Rea, Gortdrum, Ponohill, Co. Tipperary

5th Albert Meaney, Crobaghan, Kildysart, Co. Clare

6th Sean Kilkenny, Tuamgraney, Co. Clare

7th Michael O’Dea, Cree East, Kilrush, Co. Clare

8th Donal Willis, Crogue, Druthline Rd, Tipperary

9th PJ Callinan

Class 46 Concours D’Elegance

1st Jean Rea, Gortdrum, Ponohill, Co. Tipperary

2nd John O’Grady, Sixmilebridge 

3rd Donie Rea, Gortdrum, Ponohill, Co. Tipperary 

4th Bob Odlum, Birr, Co.  Offaly

5th Albert Meaney, Crobaghan, Kildysart, Co. Clare

6th Donal Willis, Crogue, Druthline Rd, Tipperary

7th Sean Kilkenny, Tuamgraney, Co. Clare

8th Michael O’Dea, Cree East, Kilrush, Co. Clare

9th PJ Callinan

HOME PRODUCE

No prize money will be awarded unless there is a minimum of three entries in the class

Class 47A Best pot of Jam, any Variety

1st €15 Phil Sheehan, Cahercalla Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Concepta Lillis, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 48 Best pot of Raspberry Jam

1st €15 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Mary Ui Ruairc, 38 Pairc na Sionainne, Inis, Co. Chlair

3rd €5 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 49 Best pot of Gooseberry Jam

1st €15 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 ` Colette Dinan, Dysant, Corofin, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Colette Dinan, Dysant, Corofin, Co. Clare

Class 50 Best pot of Marmalade

1st €15 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Colette Dinan, Dysant, Corofin, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 51 Best Jam Sandwich Sponge Cake, no cream

1st €15 Niamh Moroney, Licknaun, Larch Hill, Ennis, Co. Clare

 

Class 52 Best Six Homemade Plain Scones

1st €15 Marie Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Rachel Nugent, 38 Abbey Court, Clare Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Phil Sheehan, Cahercalla Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 53 Best Six Homemade Sultana Scones

1st €15 Phil Sheehan, Cahercalla Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Eileen McNamara, Cappakea, Clonlara, Co. Clare

Class 54 Best Six Homemade Brown Scones

1st €15 Concepta Lillis, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 55 Best Treacle Cake, not more than 2lb. Loaf tin

1st €15 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

 

Class 56 Best Six Homemade Cup Cakes, Decorated

1st €15 Suzanne O’ Driscoll, Moyasta, Kilrush, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Niamh Moroney, Licknaun, Larch Hill, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Emily Howard, Caher Valley, Fanore, Co. Clare

Class 57 Best Apple Tart, not to exceed 9” (23cms) Short Crust Pastry

1st €15 Eileen McNamara, Cappakea, Clonlara, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Niamh Moroney, Licknaun, Larch Hill, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Catherine Ryan, Lissycasey, Co. Clare

Class 58 Best Boiled Fruit Cake, not to exceed 10” (25cms

1st €15 Niamh Moroney, Licknaun, Larch Hill, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 59 Best Carrot Cake, not more than 2lb loaf tin

1st €15 Suzanne O’ Driscoll, Moyasta, Kilrush, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 60 Best White Soda Cake

1st €15 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

 

Class 61 Best Brown Soda Cake

1st €15 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Eileen McNamara, Cappakea, Clonlara, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Catherine Ryan, Lissycasey, Co. Clare

Class 62 Best Round Madeira Cake, not to exceed 10” (25cms

1st €15 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 63 Cake. Your Imagination at Work

1st €15 Suzanne O’ Driscoll, Moyasta, Kilrush, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Niamh Moroney, Licknaun, Larch Hill, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 64 Best Cold Tea Brack, not more than 8” (20cms) round

1st €15 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Eileen McNamara, Cappakea, Clonlara, Co. Clare

Class 65 Best Health Loaf ( Specify ingredients)

1st €15 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

 

Class 66 Best Porter Cake

1st €15 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Catherine Ryan, Lissycasey, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 67 Best 5 Brown Eggs

1st €15 Geraldine Magle, Kinnielhy, Liscannor, Co. Clare

2nd €10 L. Moloney, Ballyvoe Tullassa, Inch, Co. Clare

3rd €5

Class 68 Best 5 White Eggs 

1st €15 L. Moloney, Ballyvoe Tullassa, Inch, Co. Clare

2nd €10

3rd €5

Class 69 Best 5 Duck Eggs

1st €15 Diarmuid Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis

2nd €10

3rd €5

Class 70 Any Article in Crochet, Wool or Cotton yarn

1st €15 Phil Sheehan, Cahercalla Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Joanne Lynch, 10 Woodlands, Kilrush Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Mary McMahon, Gowerhass, Cooraclare, Co. Clar

Class 71 Any Hand-knitted Garment

1st €15 Helen Moore, Highbury House, Moyriesk, Quin, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Margaret Lynch, Carraig Dun, Kilrush Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Maureen Murphy, Drehidnagower, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 72 Any Hand-knitted Garment, Baby Wear 

1st €15 Kay Galvin, Gort-na-ri, Gort Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Margaret Lynch, Carraig Dun, Kilrush Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Elaine Slattery, 45 Bishops Court, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 73 Any Handcraft Made by a member of the ICA 

1st €15 Mary Ui Ruairc, 38 Pairc na Sionainne, Inis, Co. Chlair

2nd €10 Maureen Murphy, Drehidnagower, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Francis O’Halloran, 30 Shannon Park, Lifford, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 74 Any Knitted Scarf

1st €15 Maureen Murphy, Drehidnagower, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Margaret Lynch, Carraig Dun, Kilrush Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Helen Moore, Highbury House, Moyriesk, Quin, Co. Clare

Class 75 Any Article Made at a Daycare Centre

1st €15 Ann Frawley, Ballysallagh, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Johnny Morrosey, Carramor, Hazel Lane, Gort Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Noel Considine, Carramor, Hazel Lane, Gort Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 76  Best Breakfast Tray

1st €15

2nd €10

3rd €5

Class 77 Anything new from anything old

1st €15 David Moore,  Moyriesk, Quin, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Joanne Lynch, 10 Woodlands, Kilrush Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 David L., Gleann Cora, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Co. Clare

Class 78 Any Article of Craftwork not already classified

1st €15 Mary Ui Ruairc, 38 Pairc na Sionainne, Inis, Co. Chlair

2nd €10 Joanne Lynch, 10 Woodlands, Kilrush Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Concepta Lillis, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 79 Any Handmade Card. Celebration, Best Wishes, Good Luck, etc. Not to exceed 7”x5” (18x13cms)

1st €15 Maureen Murphy, Drehidnagower, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Mary Ui Ruairc, 38 Pairc na Sionainne, Inis, Co. Chlair

3rd €5 Susan Killoughery, Lisheen, Tiermacklane, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 80 Any Article of handcraft made by a Senior Citizen

1st €15 Ann Frawley, Ballysallagh, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Susan Killoughery, Lisheen, Tiermacklane, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Kay Galvin, Gort-na-ri, Gort Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 81 Landscape or seascape, any medium

1st €15 Ursula McCullogh, 26 Pinegrove, Coort Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Colette Dinan, Dysant, Corofin, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Colette Dinan, Dysant, Corofin, Co. Clare

Class 82 Painting by a Senior Citizen, any medium

1st €15

2nd €10

3rd €5

Class 83 Any Subject, any medium

1st €15 Aine Gallagher, District Day Care Centre, Clarecastle, co. Clare

2nd €10 Aine Gallagher, District Day Care Centre, Clarecastle, co. Clare

3rd €5 Aine Gallagher, District Day Care Centre, Clarecastle, co. Clare

Class 84 Local Scene, Named

1st €15 Ciaran O’Connor, Kinnielhy, Liscannor, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Liam Jones, Corofin, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Mary McMahon, Gowerhass, Cooraclare, Co. Clare

Class 85 Animal or animals, pet or pets, wildlife, fish or bird

1st €15 Liam Jones, Corofin, Co. Clare

2nd €15 Mary Downes, Knockatunna, Kilmaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Lisa Byrne, The Hand, Mullagh, Co. Clare

Class 86 Child or Children

1st €15 Liam Jones, Corofin, Co. Clare

2nd €10 David Dillon, Mullagh, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Mary McMahon, Gowerhass, Cooraclare, Co. Clare

Class 87 Landscape or Seascape

1st €15 Liam Jones, Corofin, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Gerard McCullogh, 26 Pinegrove, Coort Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Maureen Boon, Connolly, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 88 Portrait

1st €15 Liam Jones, Corofin, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Mary Downes, Knockatunna, Kilmaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Mary Downes, Knockatunna, Kilmaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 89 Flower or Flowers

1st €15 Liam Jones, Corofin, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Grace Howard, Caher Valley, Fanore, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Ciaran O’Connor, Kinnielhy, Liscannor, Co. Clare

Class 90 Holiday (Ireland)

1st €15 Liam Jones, Corofin, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Concepta Lillis, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 91 Holiday (abroad

1st €15 Mary Ui Ruairc, 38 Pairc na Sionainne, Inis, Co. Chlair

2nd €10 Susan Killoughery, Lisheen, Tiermacklane, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Concepta Lillis, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 92 Wildlife, Animal, Fish or Bird

1st €15 Liam Jones, Corofin, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Mary Downes, Knockatunna, Kilmaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Maureen Boon, Connolly, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 93 Sunrise or Sunset

1st €15 Liam Jones, Corofin, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Mary Downes, Knockatunna, Kilmaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Lisa Byrne, The Hand, Mullagh, Co. Clare

Class 94 Farm Scene

1st €15 Caoimhe De Brun, Ballyduffmore, Kilnamona, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Kayla Tarpey, Seafield Lodge, Maree, Oranmore, Co. Galway

3rd €5 Liam Jones, Corofin, Co. Clare

Class 95 Any Subject, Black & White Print. Not to exceed 16”x20” (40x50cms

1st €15 Liam Jones, Corofin, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Mary McMahon, Gowerhass, Cooraclare, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Mary Downes, Knockatunna, Kilmaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 96 Best Decorated Boiled Egg

1st €15 Marie Brew, 27 Castlewood Park, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Maria Jones, Corofin, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Cliona Jones, Corofin, Co. Clare

Class 97 Any Article handmade by a pupil. Any Material

1st €15 Caoimhe De Brun, Ballyduffmore, Kilnamona, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Scarlett West, Primrose Gardens, Clarecastle, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Maria Jones, Corofin, Co. Clare

Class 98 Handwriting 3rd to 6th class. Script of not more than 4o words. No Name on exhibit

1st €15 Emily Howard, Caher Valley, Fanore, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Aisling Nugent, 38 Abbey Court Rd, Ennis

3rd €5 Laura Boon, 7 Cluain Iseal, Kilmaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 99 Birthday card, not to exceed 6”x4” (10x15cms) unmounted 

1st €15 Lily Considine, Cragnagour, Shnaway Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Tiernan Cummins Knockacaurhin, Kilnamona, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Summer Boylan, 19 Hauthorns, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 100 Painting or Drawing 9-12yrs old, any Subject. Any medium, not to exceed 12”x16” (30x40cms) unmounted 

1st €15 Summer Boylan, 19 Hauthorns, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Laura Boon, 7 Cluain Iseal, Kilmaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Caoimhe De Brun, Ballyduffmore, Kilnamona, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 101 Best decorated wooden spoon 

1st €15 Ciaran O’Neill, Bealcragga, Connoly, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Rian Cummins Knockacaurhin, Kilnamona, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Siofra Cummins Knockacaurhin, Kilnamona, Ennis, Co. Clare

Champion: Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

HORTICULTURE

Class 102 Best 5 Potatoes Round Early

1st €15 Michael McNamara, Ballymaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 103 Best 5 Potatoes Kidney shape early

1st €15 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 104 Best 5 Land Leaguer Potatoes

1st €15 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Michael McNamara, Ballymaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Barry O’Loughlin, Ferndale, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 106 Best 5 Potatoes Cooked

1st €15 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Michael McNamara, Ballymaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 107 Best 2 Heads of Cabbage

1st €15 Geraldine Magle, Kinnielhy, Liscannor, Co. Clare

 

Class 108 Best 5 Shallots

1st €15 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5

Class 109 Best 5 Onions

1st €15 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10

3rd €5

Class 110 Best 2 Heads of Lettuce

1st €15 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10

3rd €5

Class 111 Best 6 Pods of Peas

1st €15 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Marie Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 112 Best 3 Turnips

1st €15 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10

3rd €5

Class 113 Best Parsnips

1st €15 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10

3rd €5

Class 114 Best 3 Carrots Stump

1st €15 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10

3rd €5

Class 115 Best 3 Carrots Long

1st €15 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Phil Sheehan, Cahercalla Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 116 Best 3 Beetroot

1st €15 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5

Class 117 Best 3 Tomatoes

1st €15

2nd €10

3rd €5

Class 118 Best Herbs, 3 Varieties Named

1st €15 Marie Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Barry O’Loughlin, Ferndale, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 119 Best Collection of Vegetbales

1st €15 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10

3rd €5

Class 120 Best 5 Seed Potatoes Pound

1st €15 Michael McNamara, Ballymaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 121 Best 6 Seed Potatoes Kidney

1st €15 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Barry O’Loughlin, Ferndale, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 122 Best Dish of Potatoes, 3 Varieties correctly named (3 of each variety)

1st €15 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Michael McNamara, Ballymaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 123 Best 3 Stalks of Rhubarb

1st €15 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Geraldine Magle, Kinnielhy, Liscannor, Co. Clare

Class 124 Best 5 Carnation (Dis-Budded

1st €15 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Joan Howard, Caher Valley, Fanore, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Marie Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 125 Best Vase of Dahlias

1st €15

2nd €10 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5

Class 126 Best Vase of Perennial Flowers

1st €15 Marie Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Des O’Halloran, Shanahea, Kildysart, Co. Clare

3RD          €5 Joan Howard, Caher Valley, Fanore, Co. Clare

Class 127 Best Vase Annual Flowers

1st €15 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5

Class 128 Best 6 Blooms Sweet Peas

1st €15 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10

3rd €5

Class 129 Best 3 Spikes Gladioli

1st €15

2nd €10

3rd €5

Class 130 Best 1 Spike Gladiolo

1st €15 Des O’Halloran, Shanahea, Kildysart, Co. Clare

 

Class 131 Best Stem of Foliage Tree or Shrub

1st €15 Phil Sheehan, Cahercalla Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Marie Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Barry O’Loughlin, Ferndale, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 132 Best Stem of Flowering Shrub

1st €15 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Marie Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 133) Best 3 Blooms of Roses HT

1st €15 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Concepta Lillis, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 134 Best 1 Bloom of Roses HT

1st €15 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Marie Brew, 27 Castlewood Park, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

Margaret Lynch, Carraig Dun, Kilrush Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 135 Best 1 Stem Floribunda Rose

1st €15 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Joan Howard, Caher Valley, Fanore, Co. Clare

Class 136 Best 1 Stem of Easter Lily (Lilium

1st €15 Marie Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Martha Dillon, Connolly, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 137 Best 5 Antherrinhums

1st €15 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5

Class 138 Best 5 French Marigolds

1st €15 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 139 Best 3 African Marigolds

1st €15 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 140 Best Foliage Pot Plant, Pot not to exceed 8”

1st €15 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

Marian Dillon, Connolly, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 141 Best Flowering Begonia, Pot not to exceed 8”

1st €15 Marian Dillon, Connolly, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Martha Dillon, Connolly, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5

Class 142 Best Pressed Flowers, 5 Different Named Varieties

1st €15 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10

3rd €5

Class 143 Best Flowering Pot Plant, Excluding Begonias. Pot not to exceed 8”

1st €15 Susan Harvey, Moananagh, Ennistymon, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Martha Dillon, Connolly, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Marian Dillon, Connolly, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 144 Best Zonal Geranium, Pot not to exceed 8

1st €15 Martha Dillon, Connolly, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Marian Dillon, Connolly, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5

Class 145 Best Hanging Basket

1st €15 Marian Dillon, Connolly, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Des O’Halloran, Shanahea, Kildysart, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Martha Dillon, Connolly, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 146 Best Window Box, Not to Exceed 3”

1st €15 Theresa Lynch, 96 Claney Park, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Marie Brew, 27 Castlewood Park, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Des O’Halloran, Shanahea, Kildysart, Co. Clare

Class 147 Best 5 Pansies on a Plate. Not to Exceed 9”

1st €15 Des O’Halloran, Shanahea, Kildysart, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Joan Howard, Caher Valley, Fanore, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 148 Best 1 Stem of Lily

1st €15 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Geraldine Magle, Kinnielhy, Liscannor, Co. Clare

Class 149 Best 3 Phlox

1st €15 Thomas P Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 150 Best 1 Hydrangea Stem

1st €15 Des O’Halloran, Shanahea, Kildysart, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Geraldine Magle, Kinnielhy, Liscannor, Co. Clare

3rd €5 L. Moloney, Ballyvoe Tullassa, Inch, Co. Clare

 

Class 152 Best vase of Wild Flowers 

1st €15 Jack Considine, Cragnagour, Shnaway Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Aisling Nugent, 38 Abbey Court Rd, Ennis

3rd €5 Lily Considine, Cragnagour, Shnaway Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

1st €15 Diarmuid Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis

2nd €10 Grace Howard, Caher Valley, Fanore, Co. Clare

3rd €5 Emily Howard, Caher Valley, Fanore, Co. Clare

 

Class 154 Best 5 Strawberries

1st €15 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Diarmuid Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis

3rd €5 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 155 Best 5 Gooseberries

1st €15 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd €10 Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

Best Vegetable In Show: Michael McNamara

Best Rose In Show: Thomas P Slattery

Most Points Flowers: Harold Herlihy

Most Points Vegetables: Thomas P Slattery

BEST DRESSED LADY

1st Siobhan O’Doherty

2nd Sarah Cummins

3rd Vera Moloney

MOST APPROPRIATELY DRESSED MAN

1st John Lillis

Bonnie Baby

Phoenix Adams

Muireann O’Neill

Child 1-3yrs

Lorcan Slattery

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.