South African Rickardo Broxham held off the advances of Magnus Sheffield and his Hot Tubes team to claim overall victory in the Junior Tour of Ireland in Ennis today.

Having held the yellow jersey in Stages 1 to 5, Sheffield was determined to make up for some bad luck yesterday and reclaim the lead today, however the South Africans had other ideas.

Racing close to the front from lap one of the 10 kilometre circuit, Broxham and his teammates ensured breaks were reeled in and their lead rider stayed out of trouble.

By the end of lap seven and hitting for the finish line the bunch were led out by Sheffield and Isaiah Chass (Team Swift USA) with the latter taking the stage win.

They held a mere three second gap on Team Ireland riders Cathir Doyle and Liam Curley, who were themselves four seconds ahead of the fast approaching bunch.

It was a big day for Clare’s Danny MacDonald (Munster Academy) who maintained his spot at the head of affairs all day and was right the mix at the end taking 14th place in the gallop to the line.

At the end of six highly competitive stages, the jersey winners are as follows:

Yellow Jersey – Rickardo Broxham (South Africa)

Green Points Jersey – Luke Lamperti (Team Swift USA)

KOH Jersey – Cathir Doyle (Ireland)

White Year 1 Jersey – Luke Lamperti (Team Swift USA)

Blue Jersey (today’s stage winner) – Isaiah Chass (Team Swift USA)

 

Eurocycles/Eurobaby Junior Tour

Stage 6 FINAL Results

Ennis – Ennis 15 July 2018

Stage 6 Stage Result

Issued: 15 Jul 2018, 17:31

————————————————————————

Organisation: Usher Irish Road Club    Country: IRL                          

Class: na                              .                                      

Winner’s Time: 1h46’52”                Deadline: 2h08’14”  (20%)              

Race Dist: 77.50 kms / 48.19 Miles     Total Dist: 531.40 kms / 330.45 miles  

Speed: 43.51 kph / 27.06 mph           Average: 41.96 kph / 26.09 mph        

Number of Starters: 106                Number of Finishers: 103              

Did Not Start:  2                      Did Not Finish:  3                    

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                       Time       @

 1  12             Chass,Isaiah         SWI Team Swift             1h46’52”        

 2  31             Sheffield,Magnus     HOT Hot Tubes              1h46’52”        

 3   3             Doyle,Cathir         IRL Ireland                1h46’55”    @03″

 4   1             Curley,Liam          IRL Ireland                1h46’55”   @ s/t

 5  38             Oliveira,Matthew     HT2 Hot Tubes 2            1h46’59”    @07″

 6   2             Donley,Shay          IRL Ireland                1h46’59”   @ s/t

 7  45             Lamberink,Steyn      NED Tempo-Hoppenbrouwers   1h46’59”   @ s/t

 8  11             Lamperti,Luke        SWI Team Swift             1h46’59”   @ s/t

 9  36             White,Harrison       HT2 Hot Tubes 2            1h46’59”   @ s/t

10  63             Pounder,Alastair     HOL Holowesko Citadel      1h46’59”   @ s/t

11  44             Spenkelink,Ian       NED Tempo-Hoppenbrouwers   1h46’59”   @ s/t

12  32             Husted,Eli           HOT Hot Tubes              1h46’59”   @ s/t

13  46             Vliek,Mike           NED Tempo-Hoppenbrouwers   1h46’59”   @ s/t

14 107             MacDonald,Danny      MUA Munster Academy        1h46’59”   @ s/t

15 121             Magee,Eoghan         NRP NRPT– Chill Ins       1h46’59”   @ s/t

16   7             Peatfield,Isaac      GJ  Green Jersey RT GBR    1h46’59”   @ s/t

17  33             Maher,Lane           HOT Hot Tubes              1h46’59”   @ s/t

18  70             McCambridge,Kevin    ULS Ulster                 1h46’59”   @ s/t

19  65             Moser,Nathaniel      HOL Holowesko Citadel      1h46’59”   @ s/t

20 116             Hanley,Liam          LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl  1h46’59”   @ s/t

21  54             Lewis,Matthew        MWB Mid West Britain       1h46’59”   @ s/t

22   9             Law,Joe              GJ  Green Jersey RT GBR    1h46’59”   @ s/t

23  39             Jones,Seth           DOR Dornier Racing Team    1h46’59”   @ s/t

24  71             Halvey,Conor         ULS Ulster                 1h46’59”   @ s/t

25  47             Allwein,Enzo         EAS USA Talent ID East     1h46’59”   @ s/t

26  60             Hordon,Christopher   EDI Edinburgh RC           1h46’59”   @ s/t

27  50             Chu,Josh             EAS USA Talent ID East     1h46’59”   @ s/t

28   4             Gallagher,Conor      IRL Ireland                1h46’59”   @ s/t

29  68             McGlynn,Michael      ULS Ulster                 1h46’59”   @ s/t

30  27             Broxham,Rickardo     SA  South Africa           1h46’59”   @ s/t

31  41             Vasta,Giovanni       DOR Dornier Racing Team    1h46’59”   @ s/t

32  53             Alexander,James      MWB Mid West Britain       1h46’59”   @ s/t

33   8             Horton,Bobby         GJ  Green Jersey RT GBR    1h46’59”   @ s/t

34  89             Ward,David           LEN Cycling Leinster       1h46’59”   @ s/t

35  43             Davidson,Lance       DOR Dornier Racing Team    1h46’59”   @ s/t

36  81             Kenny,Rhys           COM Comeragh               1h46’59”   @ s/t

37  29             van der Hoven,Imtiya SA2 South Africa 2         1h46’59”   @ s/t

38   5             May,Cian             IRL Ireland                1h46’59”   @ s/t

39  49             Josukvicz,Gerard     EAS USA Talent ID East     1h46’59”   @ s/t

40  62             Noonan,James         HOP Hoppers Rollers        1h46’59”   @ s/t

41  21             McLain,Logan         SPE Lux/SideshowSpecializ  1h46’59”   @ s/t

42  66             Lutz,Henry           HOL Holowesko Citadel      1h46’59”   @ s/t

43  22             Chromy,Kyle          SPE Lux/SideshowSpecializ  1h46’59”   @ s/t

44  75             Hughes,John          WES USA Cycling West       1h46’59”   @ s/t

45  18             Vollmer,Andrew       SPE Lux/SideshowSpecializ  1h46’59”   @ s/t

46  76             Stewart,Cameron      WES USA Cycling West       1h46’59”   @ s/t

47  10             Edmondson,Cory       GJ  Green Jersey RT GBR    1h46’59”   @ s/t

48  57             Maclean,Logan        EDI Edinburgh RC           1h46’59”   @ s/t

49   6             Paige,Charlie        GJ  Green Jersey RT GBR    1h46’59”   @ s/t

50  19             Riccitello,Matthew   SPE Lux/SideshowSpecializ  1h46’59”   @ s/t

51  67             Heath,David          HOL Holowesko Citadel      1h46’59”   @ s/t

52  14             McNeil,Aidan         SWI Team Swift             1h46’59”   @ s/t

53  61             Graham,Daniel        MEL Mellow Velo Bicycle C  1h46’59”   @ s/t

54  69             Doherty,Oisin        ULS Ulster                 1h46’59”   @ s/t

55  23             Leveridge,Cian Matt  SA  South Africa           1h46’59”   @ s/t

56 120             Kennedy,Sean         NRP NRPT– Chill Ins       1h46’59”   @ s/t

57  83             Farrell,Conor        LAK Lakeside Wheelers      1h46’59”   @ s/t

58  15             Gruber,Creighton     SWI Team Swift             1h46’59”   @ s/t

59 117             Wiley,Aaron          LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl  1h46’59”   @ s/t

60  24             Ormiston,Callum      SA  South Africa           1h46’59”   @ s/t

61  80             Kenny,Jason          COM Comeragh               1h46’59”   @ s/t

62  78             Dillon,Aaron         COM Comeragh               1h46’59”   @ s/t

63  16             Crean,Jonas          SWI Team Swift             1h46’59”   @ s/t

64 118             Doyle,Leo            LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl  1h47’24”    @32″

65  56             Bacon,Sebastian      MWB Mid West Britain       1h48’04” @01’12”

66  26             Da Silva,Tiano       SA  South Africa           1h51’03” @04’11”

67  73             Richardson,Ben       WES USA Cycling West       1h51’03”   @ s/t

68  77             O’Sullivan,Ciaran    COM Comeragh               1h55’55” @09’03”

69  96             Murphy,Fergal        GRE Greenmount C Acadamy   1h55’55”   @ s/t

70  74             Classen,Caleb        WES USA Cycling West       2h00’00” @13’08”

71  51             Lipinski,Jaymz       EAS USA Talent ID East     2h05’51” @18’59”

72  48             Welch,Patrick        EAS USA Talent ID East     2h05’51”   @ s/t

73 102             Coleman,Conor        MUA Munster Academy        2h05’51”   @ s/t

74  25             Geary,Aidan          SA  South Africa           2h05’51”   @ s/t

75  59             Doig,Louie           EDI Edinburgh RC           2h05’51”   @ s/t

76  79             Walsh,Tomas          COM Comeragh               2h05’51”   @ s/t

77  90             Nolan,Sean           LEN Cycling Leinster       2h05’51”   @ s/t

78  42             Bien,Max             DOR Dornier Racing Team    2h05’51”   @ s/t

79  84             Wade,Aaron           LAK Lakeside Wheelers      2h07’00” @20’08”

80  98             Hanrahan,Ben         MUS Munster Sensa          2h10’10” @23’18”

81 103             Sheehan,Pat          MUA Munster Academy        2h10’10”   @ s/t

82 115             Thompson,Harry       LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl  2h10’10”   @ s/t

83  72             Akins,Alex           WES USA Cycling West       2h10’10”   @ s/t

84  88             McCourt,Ben          LEN Cycling Leinster       2h10’10”   @ s/t

85  28             Mdluli,Qhawe         SA2 South Africa 2         2h10’10”   @ s/t

86 104             O’Conor,Denis        MUS Munster Sensa          2h10’10”   @ s/t

87  86             Boyne,John           LAK Lakeside Wheelers      2h10’10”   @ s/t

88 101             O’Dwyer,Fionn        MUA Munster Academy        2h10’10”   @ s/t

89  94             Kurensky,Nathan      GRE Greenmount C Acadamy   2h10’10”   @ s/t

90  95             McMorrow,James       GRE Greenmount C Acadamy   2h10’10”   @ s/t

91 109             Kenny,Calum          CON Connacht Team          2h10’10”   @ s/t

92  85             O’Sullivan,David     LAK Lakeside Wheelers      2h10’10”   @ s/t

93  52             Barnes,Toby          MWB Mid West Britain       2h10’10”   @ s/t

94  93             Cusack,Ross          GRE Greenmount C Acadamy   2h17’58” @31’06”

95  99             Sparrow,Alex         MUS Munster Sensa          2h17’58”   @ s/t

96 112             McConn,Peter         CON Connacht Team          2h17’58”   @ s/t

97  92             Frawley,Cillian      GRE Greenmount C Acadamy   2h17’58”   @ s/t

98 100             Hodges,Neil          MUA Munster Academy        2h17’58”   @ s/t

99 108             Dolan,Cian           CON Connacht Team          2h17’58”   @ s/t

100 111             Kineevey,Thomas      CON Connacht Team          2h17’58”   @ s/t

101 113             Marron,Daithi        LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl  2h17’58”   @ s/t

102  55             Fisher,Charlie       MWB Mid West Britain       2h17’58”   @ s/t

103 105             Whelan,Darragh       MUS Munster Sensa          2h17’58”   @ s/t

————————————————————————

General Classification

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code     Name                 CAT Team                GC Time          @

 1  27              Broxham,Rickardo     2   South Africa      12h40’10”            

 2  18              Vollmer,Andrew       2   Lux/SideshowSpec  12h40’16”       @06″

 3  38              Oliveira,Matthew     2   Hot Tubes 2       12h40’24”       @14″

 4  11              Lamperti,Luke        Y1  Team Swift        12h40’24”      = s/t

 5  62              Noonan,James         2   Hoppers Rollers   12h40’33”       @23″

 6  66              Lutz,Henry           2   Holowesko Citade  12h40’35”       @25″

 7   1              Curley,Liam          2   Ireland           12h40’40”       @30″

 8   6              Paige,Charlie        Y1  Green Jersey RT   12h40’42”       @32″

 9  68              McGlynn,Michael      2   Ulster            12h40’42”      = s/t

10  14              McNeil,Aidan         Y1  Team Swift        12h40’45”       @35″

11  33              Maher,Lane           Y1  Hot Tubes         12h40’46”       @36″

12  39              Jones,Seth           2   Dornier Racing T  12h40’47”       @37″

13  19              Riccitello,Matthew   Y1  Lux/SideshowSpec  12h40’51”       @41″

14   4              Gallagher,Conor      2   Ireland           12h40’56”       @46″

15   5              May,Cian             2   Ireland           12h41’08”       @58″

16   7              Peatfield,Isaac      Y1  Green Jersey RT   12h41’09”       @59″

17  63              Pounder,Alastair     Y1  Holowesko Citade  12h41’13”    @01’03”

18  43              Davidson,Lance       Y1  Dornier Racing T  12h41’15”    @01’05”

19  31              Sheffield,Magnus     Y1  Hot Tubes         12h41’15”      = s/t

20  24              Ormiston,Callum      2   South Africa      12h41’16”    @01’06”

21  70              McCambridge,Kevin    Y1  Ulster            12h41’19”    @01’09”

22  44              Spenkelink,Ian       Y1  Tempo-Hoppenbrou  12h41’22”    @01’12”

23  57              Maclean,Logan        Y1  Edinburgh RC      12h41’37”    @01’27”

24  83              Farrell,Conor        Y1  Lakeside Wheeler  12h41’40”    @01’30”

25  71              Halvey,Conor         2   Ulster            12h41’40”      = s/t

26  65              Moser,Nathaniel      2   Holowesko Citade  12h41’43”    @01’33”

27   3              Doyle,Cathir         Y1  Ireland           12h41’46”    @01’36”

28 120              Kennedy,Sean         Y1  NRPT– Chill Ins  12h41’53”    @01’43”

29  54              Lewis,Matthew        2   Mid West Britain  12h41’55”    @01’45”

30  23              Leveridge,Cian Matt  2   South Africa      12h41’57”    @01’47”

31  50              Chu,Josh             Y1  USA Talent ID Ea  12h41’57”      = s/t

32  49              Josukvicz,Gerard     Y1  USA Talent ID Ea  12h42’01”    @01’51”

33  12              Chass,Isaiah         2   Team Swift        12h42’11”    @02’01”

34  47              Allwein,Enzo         2   USA Talent ID Ea  12h42’12”    @02’02”

35  32              Husted,Eli           Y1  Hot Tubes         12h42’16”    @02’06”

36  81              Kenny,Rhys           2   Comeragh          12h42’22”    @02’12”

37  67              Heath,David          Y1  Holowesko Citade  12h42’23”    @02’13”

38   9              Law,Joe              Y1  Green Jersey RT   12h42’41”    @02’31”

39   8              Horton,Bobby         Y1  Green Jersey RT   12h42’53”    @02’43”

40  80              Kenny,Jason          2   Comeragh          12h42’56”    @02’46”

41  53              Alexander,James      2   Mid West Britain  12h43’03”    @02’53”

42 116              Hanley,Liam          2   Lucan Cycling Ro  12h43’04”    @02’54”

43  89              Ward,David           Y1  Cycling Leinster  12h43’05”    @02’55”

44  46              Vliek,Mike           2   Tempo-Hoppenbrou  12h43’35”    @03’25”

45 121              Magee,Eoghan         2   NRPT– Chill Ins  12h43’42”    @03’32”

46  60              Hordon,Christopher   Y1  Edinburgh RC      12h44’39”    @04’29”

47 118              Doyle,Leo            2   Lucan Cycling Ro  12h44’56”    @04’46”

48  29              van der Hoven,Imtiya Y1  South Africa 2    12h45’13”    @05’03”

49  26              Da Silva,Tiano       Y1  South Africa      12h45’27”    @05’17”

50   2              Donley,Shay          Y1  Ireland           12h47’23”    @07’13”

51  45              Lamberink,Steyn      Y1  Tempo-Hoppenbrou  12h50’08”    @09’58”

52  73              Richardson,Ben       2   USA Cycling West  12h53’35”    @13’25”

53  76              Stewart,Cameron      Y1  USA Cycling West  12h54’30”    @14’20”

54  22              Chromy,Kyle          Y1  Lux/SideshowSpec  12h55’56”    @15’46”

55  21              McLain,Logan         Y1  Lux/SideshowSpec  13h00’35”    @20’25”

56 102              Coleman,Conor        2   Munster Academy   13h01’22”    @21’12”

57  25              Geary,Aidan          Y1  South Africa      13h04’05”    @23’55”

58  52              Barnes,Toby          2   Mid West Britain  13h04’33”    @24’23”

59 117              Wiley,Aaron          2   Lucan Cycling Ro  13h09’32”    @29’22”

60  77              O’Sullivan,Ciaran    2   Comeragh          13h09’56”    @29’46”

61  36              White,Harrison       Y1  Hot Tubes 2       13h10’37”    @30’27”

62  16              Crean,Jonas          Y1  Team Swift        13h12’44”    @32’34”

63  15              Gruber,Creighton     Y1  Team Swift        13h12’56”    @32’46”

64 107              MacDonald,Danny      Y1  Munster Academy   13h13’52”    @33’42”

65  56              Bacon,Sebastian      2   Mid West Britain  13h17’53”    @37’43”

66 100              Hodges,Neil          2   Munster Academy   13h18’41”    @38’31”

67  42              Bien,Max             2   Dornier Racing T  13h20’41”    @40’31”

68  69              Doherty,Oisin        Y1  Ulster            13h21’29”    @41’19”

69  48              Welch,Patrick        Y1  USA Talent ID Ea  13h23’28”    @43’18”

70  61              Graham,Daniel        Y1  Mellow Velo Bicy  13h23’38”    @43’28”

71  10              Edmondson,Cory       2   Green Jersey RT   13h25’28”    @45’18”

72  84              Wade,Aaron           Y1  Lakeside Wheeler  13h25’56”    @45’46”

73  79              Walsh,Tomas          2   Comeragh          13h28’26”    @48’16”

74 108              Dolan,Cian           2   Connacht Team     13h28’52”    @48’42”

75  78              Dillon,Aaron         2   Comeragh          13h30’08”    @49’58”

76  41              Vasta,Giovanni       Y1  Dornier Racing T  13h31’09”    @50’59”

77  90              Nolan,Sean           Y1  Cycling Leinster  13h34’21”    @54’11”

78  92              Frawley,Cillian      2   Greenmount C Aca  13h46’06”  @1h05’56”

79  96              Murphy,Fergal        2   Greenmount C Aca  13h46’34”  @1h06’24”

80  72              Akins,Alex           Y1  USA Cycling West  13h46’45”  @1h06’35”

81 103              Sheehan,Pat          2   Munster Academy   13h49’11”  @1h09’01”

82  28              Mdluli,Qhawe         2   South Africa 2    13h55’16”  @1h15’06”

83  75              Hughes,John          Y1  USA Cycling West  13h56’12”  @1h16’02”

84  59              Doig,Louie           Y1  Edinburgh RC      14h00’09”  @1h19’59”

85 115              Thompson,Harry       2   Lucan Cycling Ro  14h00’38”  @1h20’28”

86  74              Classen,Caleb        Y1  USA Cycling West  14h03’00”  @1h22’50”

87  51              Lipinski,Jaymz       Y1  USA Talent ID Ea  14h05’44”  @1h25’34”

88 101              O’Dwyer,Fionn        2   Munster Academy   14h07’45”  @1h27’35”

89  55              Fisher,Charlie       2   Mid West Britain  14h08’10”  @1h28’00”

90 113              Marron,Daithi        2   Lucan Cycling Ro  14h09’36”  @1h29’26”

91 109              Kenny,Calum          2   Connacht Team     14h13’39”  @1h33’29”

92  99              Sparrow,Alex         2   Munster Sensa     14h15’49”  @1h35’39”

93  94              Kurensky,Nathan      Y1  Greenmount C Aca  14h20’20”  @1h40’10”

94  98              Hanrahan,Ben         2   Munster Sensa     14h24’01”  @1h43’51”

95  88              McCourt,Ben          2   Cycling Leinster  14h24’39”  @1h44’29”

96  95              McMorrow,James       Y1  Greenmount C Aca  14h27’55”  @1h47’45”

97  85              O’Sullivan,David     Y1  Lakeside Wheeler  14h33’58”  @1h53’48”

98  86              Boyne,John           2   Lakeside Wheeler  14h34’56”  @1h54’46”

99  93              Cusack,Ross          2   Greenmount C Aca  14h52’54”  @2h12’44”

100 104              O’Conor,Denis        Y1  Munster Sensa     14h53’42”  @2h13’32”

101 105              Whelan,Darragh       2   Munster Sensa     15h09’34”  @2h29’24”

102 111              Kineevey,Thomas      Y1  Connacht Team     15h58’40”  @3h18’30”

103 112              McConn,Peter         2   Connacht Team     16h02’37”  @3h22’27”

————————————————————————

Mountains Competition

————————————————————————

PL No. Name         TM  Pts

 1   3 Doyle,C      IRL  28

 2  68 McGlynn,M    ULS  18

 3  11 Lamperti,L   SWI  16

Points Competition

————————————————————————

PL No. Name         TM  

 1  11 Lamperti,L   SWI  

 2   2 Donley,S     IRL  

 3  27 Broxham,R     SA

Junior 1 Overall

————————————————————————

PL No. Name                 TM          Time

 1  11 Lamperti,L           SWI    12h40’24”

 2   6 Paige,C              GJ  @        18″

 3  14 McNeil,A             SWI @        21″

 4  33 Maher,L              HOT @        22″

 5  19 Riccitello,M         SPE @        27″

 6   7 Peatfield,I          GJ  @        45″

 7  63 Pounder,A            HOL @        49″

 8  43 Davidson,L           DOR @        51″

 9  31 Sheffield,M          HOT @        51″

10  70 McCambridge,K        ULS @        55″

Team General Classification

————————————————————————

PL Name      Time                

1 Lux/Sides 38h01’12”            

2 Ireland   @ 01’01”            

3 South Afr @ 01’19”            

           

Commissaire Communique

————————————————————————

On behalf of The Eurocycle/Eurobaby Junior Tour for 2018, I would like to

thank everyone who made the promotion of this event possible.

A special mention must go to The Gardai as without whom this event could

not continue. Treacy’s West County has been a fantastic headquarters yet

again and thanks to them for looking after us all. To the civil defence,

moto marshals, stewards and everyone who helped – thank you so much for

making the 41st edition of this race happen.

This race simply can’t happen without sponsorship and to Eurocycles

Eurobaby (our title sponsor), I.V.C.A, Cross Insurances, Clare CoCo and all

the stage sponsors – thank you. This event has progressed junior talent all

over the world and that’s with thanks to all our sponsors.

Congratulations to everyone on finishing this event, and in particular to

our visitors from abroad. I wish you all a safe journey home and see you in

2019!

Alice – Race Director.

The College of Commissaires

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.