The penultimate stage of the Junior Tour of Ireland saw a big shake up in the general classification today, including a new overall leader. For the second day running, Luke Lamperti (Team Swift) was the first rider across the line, today atop the Cat 1 climb of Gallows Hill.

With the average speed once again topping 40km/h, there was no hiding place for any of the clsssification leaders, and this was borne out when yellow jersey Magnus Sheffield suffered a puncture and was able to make his way back to the lead group on the road before the finish line. Sheffield surrendered his grip on the leaders jersey with South African Rickardo Broxham perfectly poised to take up the mantle.

Headed into tomorrow’s final stage, only one minute separates the top 16 riders. Racing will kick off on the Kilrush Road outside of Ennis and the bunch will cover 7 laps of a ten kilometre loop before finishing outside Lollipop Crèche on the Kildysart Road outside of Ennis.

Each lap will see riders deal with Ballybeg Hill, but it is unlikely we will see a lone breakaway take the victory. Team work will be the order of the day as those with aspirations of stealing the yellow jersey on the final day battle it out.

For full stage details see www.juniortourofireland.com.

 

 

Eurocycles/Eurobaby Junior Tour

Stage 5 Results

Ennis – Gallows Hill 14 July 2018

Stage 5 Stage Result

Issued: 14 Jul 2018, 16:47

————————————————————————

Organisation: Usher Irish Road Club    Country: IRL                          

Class: na                              .                                      

Winner’s Time: 3h02’21”                Deadline: 3h38’49”  (20%)              

Race Dist: 124.20 kms / 77.23 Miles    Total Dist: 453.90 kms / 282.26 miles  

Speed: 40.87 kph / 25.41 mph           Average: 41.71 kph / 25.94 mph        

Number of Starters: 110                Number of Finishers: 108              

Did Not Start:  1                      Did Not Finish:  2                    

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                       Time       @

 1  11             Lamperti,Luke        SWI Team Swift             3h02’21”        

 2  18             Vollmer,Andrew       SPE Lux/SideshowSpecializ  3h02’21”        

 3 120             Kennedy,Sean         NRP NRPT– Chill Ins       3h02’21”        

 4  19             Riccitello,Matthew   SPE Lux/SideshowSpecializ  3h02’25”    @04″

 5  14             McNeil,Aidan         SWI Team Swift             3h02’25”   @ s/t

 6   6             Paige,Charlie        GJ  Green Jersey RT GBR    3h02’25”   @ s/t

 7  52             Barnes,Toby          MWB Mid West Britain       3h02’25”   @ s/t

 8   1             Curley,Liam          IRL Ireland                3h02’25”   @ s/t

 9  38             Oliveira,Matthew     HT2 Hot Tubes 2            3h02’25”   @ s/t

10  62             Noonan,James         HOP Hoppers Rollers        3h02’25”   @ s/t

11  33             Maher,Lane           HOT Hot Tubes              3h02’25”   @ s/t

12  66             Lutz,Henry           HOL Holowesko Citadel      3h02’25”   @ s/t

13  27             Broxham,Rickardo     SA  South Africa           3h02’25”   @ s/t

14  39             Jones,Seth           DOR Dornier Racing Team    3h02’33”    @12″

15  43             Davidson,Lance       DOR Dornier Racing Team    3h02’35”    @14″

16  68             McGlynn,Michael      ULS Ulster                 3h02’35”   @ s/t

17   5             May,Cian             IRL Ireland                3h02’38”    @17″

18   4             Gallagher,Conor      IRL Ireland                3h02’41”    @20″

19  63             Pounder,Alastair     HOL Holowesko Citadel      3h02’42”    @21″

20   7             Peatfield,Isaac      GJ  Green Jersey RT GBR    3h02’42”   @ s/t

21  24             Ormiston,Callum      SA  South Africa           3h02’46”    @25″

22  22             Chromy,Kyle          SPE Lux/SideshowSpecializ  3h03’03”    @42″

23  70             McCambridge,Kevin    ULS Ulster                 3h03’05”    @44″

24 102             Coleman,Conor        MUA Munster Academy        3h03’06”    @45″

25  83             Farrell,Conor        LAK Lakeside Wheelers      3h03’10”    @49″

26  26             Da Silva,Tiano       SA  South Africa           3h03’10”   @ s/t

27  47             Allwein,Enzo         EAS USA Talent ID East     3h03’10”   @ s/t

28  44             Spenkelink,Ian       NED Tempo-Hoppenbrouwers   3h03’10”   @ s/t

29  71             Halvey,Conor         ULS Ulster                 3h03’14”    @53″

30  49             Josukvicz,Gerard     EAS USA Talent ID East     3h03’14”   @ s/t

31  57             Maclean,Logan        EDI Edinburgh RC           3h03’14”   @ s/t

32  50             Chu,Josh             EAS USA Talent ID East     3h03’17”    @56″

33  54             Lewis,Matthew        MWB Mid West Britain       3h03’21” @01’00”

34  73             Richardson,Ben       WES USA Cycling West       3h03’21”   @ s/t

35  80             Kenny,Jason          COM Comeragh               3h03’21”   @ s/t

36  65             Moser,Nathaniel      HOL Holowesko Citadel      3h03’26” @01’05”

37  89             Ward,David           LEN Cycling Leinster       3h03’35” @01’14”

38   3             Doyle,Cathir         IRL Ireland                3h03’40” @01’19”

39  23             Leveridge,Cian Matt  SA  South Africa           3h03’45” @01’24”

40   9             Law,Joe              GJ  Green Jersey RT GBR    3h03’45”   @ s/t

41  31             Sheffield,Magnus     HOT Hot Tubes              3h03’45”   @ s/t

42  81             Kenny,Rhys           COM Comeragh               3h03’45”   @ s/t

43  67             Heath,David          HOL Holowesko Citadel      3h03’53” @01’32”

44  32             Husted,Eli           HOT Hot Tubes              3h04’04” @01’43”

45   8             Horton,Bobby         GJ  Green Jersey RT GBR    3h04’04”   @ s/t

46  12             Chass,Isaiah         SWI Team Swift             3h04’07” @01’46”

47  53             Alexander,James      MWB Mid West Britain       3h04’13” @01’52”

48  77             O’Sullivan,Ciaran    COM Comeragh               3h04’20” @01’59”

49  20             Scott,Jared          SPE Lux/SideshowSpecializ  3h04’28” @02’07”

50 116             Hanley,Liam          LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl  3h04’37” @02’16”

51 121             Magee,Eoghan         NRP NRPT– Chill Ins       3h05’10” @02’49”

52  46             Vliek,Mike           NED Tempo-Hoppenbrouwers   3h05’14” @02’53”

53  29             van der Hoven,Imtiya SA2 South Africa 2         3h05’32” @03’11”

54  72             Akins,Alex           WES USA Cycling West       3h05’32”   @ s/t

55 108             Dolan,Cian           CON Connacht Team          3h05’34” @03’13”

56 100             Hodges,Neil          MUA Munster Academy        3h05’38” @03’17”

57  60             Hordon,Christopher   EDI Edinburgh RC           3h05’38”   @ s/t

58 118             Doyle,Leo            LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl  3h05’44” @03’23”

59  25             Geary,Aidan          SA  South Africa           3h06’18” @03’57”

60   2             Donley,Shay          IRL Ireland                3h09’11” @06’50”

61  69             Doherty,Oisin        ULS Ulster                 3h09’11”   @ s/t

62  78             Dillon,Aaron         COM Comeragh               3h09’11”   @ s/t

63  45             Lamberink,Steyn      NED Tempo-Hoppenbrouwers   3h11’37” @09’16”

64  76             Stewart,Cameron      WES USA Cycling West       3h11’51” @09’30”

65  48             Welch,Patrick        EAS USA Talent ID East     3h12’25” @10’04”

66 117             Wiley,Aaron          LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl  3h12’34” @10’13”

67  10             Edmondson,Cory       GJ  Green Jersey RT GBR    3h12’46” @10’25”

68  97             Pugh,Samuel          SAC Salt Ayre Cogset       3h13’00” @10’39”

69 103             Sheehan,Pat          MUA Munster Academy        3h13’00”   @ s/t

70  92             Frawley,Cillian      GRE Greenmount C Acadamy   3h13’02” @10’41”

71  15             Gruber,Creighton     SWI Team Swift             3h13’04” @10’43”

72  16             Crean,Jonas          SWI Team Swift             3h13’04”   @ s/t

73  36             White,Harrison       HT2 Hot Tubes 2            3h13’04”   @ s/t

74  41             Vasta,Giovanni       DOR Dornier Racing Team    3h13’06” @10’45”

75  98             Hanrahan,Ben         MUS Munster Sensa          3h13’11” @10’50”

76  51             Lipinski,Jaymz       EAS USA Talent ID East     3h13’44” @11’23”

77  84             Wade,Aaron           LAK Lakeside Wheelers      3h14’24” @12’03”

78  55             Fisher,Charlie       MWB Mid West Britain       3h16’59” @14’38”

79  79             Walsh,Tomas          COM Comeragh               3h17’24” @15’03”

80  94             Kurensky,Nathan      GRE Greenmount C Acadamy   3h18’26” @16’05”

81  61             Graham,Daniel        MEL Mellow Velo Bicycle C  3h18’29” @16’08”

82  96             Murphy,Fergal        GRE Greenmount C Acadamy   3h18’43” @16’22”

83 107             MacDonald,Danny      MUA Munster Academy        3h18’57” @16’36”

84  90             Nolan,Sean           LEN Cycling Leinster       3h18’57”   @ s/t

85  28             Mdluli,Qhawe         SA2 South Africa 2         3h19’32” @17’11”

86  64             Moore,Eric           HOL Holowesko Citadel      3h19’50” @17’29”

87  42             Bien,Max             DOR Dornier Racing Team    3h19’50”   @ s/t

88  87             Smith,Mark           LEN Cycling Leinster       3h19’50”   @ s/t

89 109             Kenny,Calum          CON Connacht Team          3h20’06” @17’45”

90  88             McCourt,Ben          LEN Cycling Leinster       3h20’06”   @ s/t

91 101             O’Dwyer,Fionn        MUA Munster Academy        3h20’06”   @ s/t

92 104             O’Conor,Denis        MUS Munster Sensa          3h20’09” @17’48”

93  95             McMorrow,James       GRE Greenmount C Acadamy   3h20’09”   @ s/t

94 115             Thompson,Harry       LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl  3h20’15” @17’54”

95  99             Sparrow,Alex         MUS Munster Sensa          3h21’13” @18’52”

96  21             McLain,Logan         SPE Lux/SideshowSpecializ  3h22’36” @20’15”

97  85             O’Sullivan,David     LAK Lakeside Wheelers      3h27’03” @24’42”

98  56             Bacon,Sebastian      MWB Mid West Britain       3h37’50” @35’29”

99  74             Classen,Caleb        WES USA Cycling West       3h37’50”   @ s/t

100  75             Hughes,John          WES USA Cycling West       3h37’50”   @ s/t

101  86             Boyne,John           LAK Lakeside Wheelers      3h37’54” @35’33”

102  59             Doig,Louie           EDI Edinburgh RC           3h37’54”   @ s/t

103 113             Marron,Daithi        LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl  3h37’54”   @ s/t

104  93             Cusack,Ross          GRE Greenmount C Acadamy   3h38’13” @35’52”

105 110             Boyd,Mathew          CON Connacht Team          3h43’37” @41’16”

106 105             Whelan,Darragh       MUS Munster Sensa          3h44’35” @42’14”

107 111             Kineevey,Thomas      CON Connacht Team          3h45’07” @42’46”

108 112             McConn,Peter         CON Connacht Team          3h45’07”   @ s/t

————————————————————————

General Classification

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code     Name                 CAT Team                GC Time          @

 1  27              Broxham,Rickardo     2   South Africa      10h53’11”            

 2  18              Vollmer,Andrew       2   Lux/SideshowSpec  10h53’17”       @06″

 3  38              Oliveira,Matthew     2   Hot Tubes 2       10h53’25”       @14″

 4  11              Lamperti,Luke        Y1  Team Swift        10h53’25”      = s/t

 5  62              Noonan,James         2   Hoppers Rollers   10h53’34”       @23″

 6  66              Lutz,Henry           2   Holowesko Citade  10h53’36”       @25″

 7   6              Paige,Charlie        Y1  Green Jersey RT   10h53’43”       @32″

 8  68              McGlynn,Michael      2   Ulster            10h53’43”      = s/t

 9   1              Curley,Liam          2   Ireland           10h53’45”       @34″

10  14              McNeil,Aidan         Y1  Team Swift        10h53’46”       @35″

11  33              Maher,Lane           Y1  Hot Tubes         10h53’47”       @36″

12  39              Jones,Seth           2   Dornier Racing T  10h53’48”       @37″

13  19              Riccitello,Matthew   Y1  Lux/SideshowSpec  10h53’52”       @41″

14   4              Gallagher,Conor      2   Ireland           10h53’57”       @46″

15   5              May,Cian             2   Ireland           10h54’09”       @58″

16   7              Peatfield,Isaac      Y1  Green Jersey RT   10h54’10”       @59″

17  63              Pounder,Alastair     Y1  Holowesko Citade  10h54’14”    @01’03”

18  43              Davidson,Lance       Y1  Dornier Racing T  10h54’16”    @01’05”

19  24              Ormiston,Callum      2   South Africa      10h54’17”    @01’06”

20  70              McCambridge,Kevin    Y1  Ulster            10h54’20”    @01’09”

21  52              Barnes,Toby          2   Mid West Britain  10h54’23”    @01’12”

22  31              Sheffield,Magnus     Y1  Hot Tubes         10h54’23”      = s/t

23  44              Spenkelink,Ian       Y1  Tempo-Hoppenbrou  10h54’23”      = s/t

24  26              Da Silva,Tiano       Y1  South Africa      10h54’24”    @01’13”

25  57              Maclean,Logan        Y1  Edinburgh RC      10h54’38”    @01’27”

26  83              Farrell,Conor        Y1  Lakeside Wheeler  10h54’41”    @01’30”

27  71              Halvey,Conor         2   Ulster            10h54’41”      = s/t

28  65              Moser,Nathaniel      2   Holowesko Citade  10h54’44”    @01’33”

29   3              Doyle,Cathir         Y1  Ireland           10h54’51”    @01’40”

30 120              Kennedy,Sean         Y1  NRPT– Chill Ins  10h54’54”    @01’43”

31  54              Lewis,Matthew        2   Mid West Britain  10h54’56”    @01’45”

32  23              Leveridge,Cian Matt  2   South Africa      10h54’58”    @01’47”

33  50              Chu,Josh             Y1  USA Talent ID Ea  10h54’58”      = s/t

34  49              Josukvicz,Gerard     Y1  USA Talent ID Ea  10h55’02”    @01’51”

35  47              Allwein,Enzo         2   USA Talent ID Ea  10h55’13”    @02’02”

36  32              Husted,Eli           Y1  Hot Tubes         10h55’17”    @02’06”

37  12              Chass,Isaiah         2   Team Swift        10h55’19”    @02’08”

38  81              Kenny,Rhys           2   Comeragh          10h55’23”    @02’12”

39  67              Heath,David          Y1  Holowesko Citade  10h55’24”    @02’13”

40 102              Coleman,Conor        2   Munster Academy   10h55’31”    @02’20”

41  20              Scott,Jared          Y1  Lux/SideshowSpec  10h55’38”    @02’27”

42   9              Law,Joe              Y1  Green Jersey RT   10h55’42”    @02’31”

43   8              Horton,Bobby         Y1  Green Jersey RT   10h55’54”    @02’43”

44  80              Kenny,Jason          2   Comeragh          10h55’57”    @02’46”

45  53              Alexander,James      2   Mid West Britain  10h56’04”    @02’53”

46 116              Hanley,Liam          2   Lucan Cycling Ro  10h56’05”    @02’54”

47  89              Ward,David           Y1  Cycling Leinster  10h56’06”    @02’55”

48  46              Vliek,Mike           2   Tempo-Hoppenbrou  10h56’36”    @03’25”

49 121              Magee,Eoghan         2   NRPT– Chill Ins  10h56’43”    @03’32”

50 118              Doyle,Leo            2   Lucan Cycling Ro  10h57’32”    @04’21”

51  60              Hordon,Christopher   Y1  Edinburgh RC      10h57’40”    @04’29”

52  29              van der Hoven,Imtiya Y1  South Africa 2    10h58’14”    @05’03”

53  25              Geary,Aidan          Y1  South Africa      10h58’14”      = s/t

54   2              Donley,Shay          Y1  Ireland           11h00’24”    @07’13”

55 100              Hodges,Neil          2   Munster Academy   11h00’43”    @07’32”

56  73              Richardson,Ben       2   USA Cycling West  11h02’32”    @09’21”

57  45              Lamberink,Steyn      Y1  Tempo-Hoppenbrou  11h03’09”    @09’58”

58  97              Pugh,Samuel          Y1  Salt Ayre Cogset  11h04’26”    @11’15”

59  76              Stewart,Cameron      Y1  USA Cycling West  11h07’31”    @14’20”

60  22              Chromy,Kyle          Y1  Lux/SideshowSpec  11h08’57”    @15’46”

61 108              Dolan,Cian           2   Connacht Team     11h10’54”    @17’43”

62  87              Smith,Mark           Y1  Cycling Leinster  11h10’54”      = s/t

63  64              Moore,Eric           Y1  Holowesko Citade  11h11’23”    @18’12”

64  21              McLain,Logan         Y1  Lux/SideshowSpec  11h13’36”    @20’25”

65  77              O’Sullivan,Ciaran    2   Comeragh          11h14’01”    @20’50”

66  42              Bien,Max             2   Dornier Racing T  11h14’50”    @21’39”

67  48              Welch,Patrick        Y1  USA Talent ID Ea  11h17’37”    @24’26”

68  84              Wade,Aaron           Y1  Lakeside Wheeler  11h18’56”    @25’45”

69 117              Wiley,Aaron          2   Lucan Cycling Ro  11h22’33”    @29’22”

70  79              Walsh,Tomas          2   Comeragh          11h22’35”    @29’24”

71  36              White,Harrison       Y1  Hot Tubes 2       11h23’38”    @30’27”

72  16              Crean,Jonas          Y1  Team Swift        11h25’45”    @32’34”

73  15              Gruber,Creighton     Y1  Team Swift        11h25’57”    @32’46”

74 107              MacDonald,Danny      Y1  Munster Academy   11h26’53”    @33’42”

75  92              Frawley,Cillian      2   Greenmount C Aca  11h28’08”    @34’57”

76  90              Nolan,Sean           Y1  Cycling Leinster  11h28’30”    @35’19”

77  56              Bacon,Sebastian      2   Mid West Britain  11h29’49”    @36’38”

78  69              Doherty,Oisin        Y1  Ulster            11h34’30”    @41’19”

79  72              Akins,Alex           Y1  USA Cycling West  11h36’35”    @43’24”

80  61              Graham,Daniel        Y1  Mellow Velo Bicy  11h36’39”    @43’28”

81  10              Edmondson,Cory       2   Green Jersey RT   11h38’29”    @45’18”

82 103              Sheehan,Pat          2   Munster Academy   11h39’01”    @45’50”

83  78              Dillon,Aaron         2   Comeragh          11h43’09”    @49’58”

84  41              Vasta,Giovanni       Y1  Dornier Racing T  11h44’10”    @50’59”

85  28              Mdluli,Qhawe         2   South Africa 2    11h45’06”    @51’55”

86  55              Fisher,Charlie       2   Mid West Britain  11h50’12”    @57’01”

87 115              Thompson,Harry       2   Lucan Cycling Ro  11h50’28”    @57’17”

88  96              Murphy,Fergal        2   Greenmount C Aca  11h50’39”    @57’28”

89 113              Marron,Daithi        2   Lucan Cycling Ro  11h51’38”    @58’27”

90  59              Doig,Louie           Y1  Edinburgh RC      11h54’18”  @1h01’07”

91 101              O’Dwyer,Fionn        2   Munster Academy   11h57’35”  @1h04’24”

92  99              Sparrow,Alex         2   Munster Sensa     11h57’51”  @1h04’40”

93  51              Lipinski,Jaymz       Y1  USA Talent ID Ea  11h59’53”  @1h06’42”

94  74              Classen,Caleb        Y1  USA Cycling West  12h03’00”  @1h09’49”

95 109              Kenny,Calum          2   Connacht Team     12h03’29”  @1h10’18”

96  75              Hughes,John          Y1  USA Cycling West  12h09’13”  @1h16’02”

97  94              Kurensky,Nathan      Y1  Greenmount C Aca  12h10’10”  @1h16’59”

98  98              Hanrahan,Ben         2   Munster Sensa     12h13’51”  @1h20’40”

99  88              McCourt,Ben          2   Cycling Leinster  12h14’29”  @1h21’18”

100  95              McMorrow,James       Y1  Greenmount C Aca  12h17’45”  @1h24’34”

101  85              O’Sullivan,David     Y1  Lakeside Wheeler  12h23’48”  @1h30’37”

102  86              Boyne,John           2   Lakeside Wheeler  12h24’46”  @1h31’35”

103  93              Cusack,Ross          2   Greenmount C Aca  12h34’56”  @1h41’45”

104 104              O’Conor,Denis        Y1  Munster Sensa     12h43’32”  @1h50’21”

105 105              Whelan,Darragh       2   Munster Sensa     12h51’36”  @1h58’25”

106 110              Boyd,Mathew          Y1  Connacht Team     13h30’07”  @2h36’56”

107 111              Kineevey,Thomas      Y1  Connacht Team     13h40’42”  @2h47’31”

108 112              McConn,Peter         2   Connacht Team     13h44’39”  @2h51’28”

————————————————————————

Primes

————————————————————————

KOM Cat 3: Ogonelloe

PL No. Name         Tm  Pts Sec

 1 121 Magee,E      NRP 5pt    

 2   3 Doyle,C      IRL 3pt    

 3   4 Gallagher,C  IRL 1pt    

KOM Cat 2: Sallybank

PL No. Name         Tm  Pts Sec

 1  68 McGlynn,M    ULS 9pt    

 2   3 Doyle,C      IRL 7pt    

 3  31 Sheffield,M  HOT 5pt    

 4  18 Vollmer,A    SPE 3pt    

KOM Cat 2: Windy Gap

PL No. Name         Tm  Pts Sec

 1  66 Lutz,H       HOL 9pt    

 2  19 Riccitello,M SPE 7pt    

 3  39 Jones,S      DOR 5pt    

 4  27 Broxham,R    SA  3pt    

KOM Cat 1: Gallows Hill

PL No. Name         Tm  Pts Sec

 1  11 Lamperti,L   SWI 12p    

 2  18 Vollmer,A    SPE 10p    

 3 120 Kennedy,S    NRP 8pt    

 4  19 Riccitello,M SPE 6pt    

 5  14 McNeil,A     SWI 4pt    

————————————————————————

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.