Stage 4 of the Junior Tour of Ireland took the riders along the Wild Atlantic Way and up Corkscrew Hill before finishing in the Ballyvaughan. With average speeds hitting over 43km/h the 127km stage crossed the finish line in under three hours.

Again today, despite numerous attempts to stay clear, attackers were repeatedly reeled in leaving what was left of the main bunch to duke it out in the sprint.

Luke Lamperti (Team Swift) took the win, followed home by Rickardo Broxham, who amazingly clipped out during the sprint but managed to stay upright, while the ever present Shay Donley (Ireland) was third.

The yellow jersey remains on the shoulders of Magnus Sheffield (Hot Tubes USA), with Donley (Ireland) retaking the green jersey. Cathir Doyle (Ireland) holds the KOH despite not winning any points on the ascent of the Corkscrew.

Clare’s Cillian Frawley and Danny MacDonald work hard, finishing the day in the main bunch and on the same time as the winner.

Tomorrow’s Stage 5 will tell a lot. With only 30 seconds covering the top eight riders, the race leadership is still up for grabs as the bunch head for a stage finish atop Gallow’s Hill.

The stage will start in Ennis at 11am before hitting Newmarket-on-Fergus, Sixmilebridge, Broadford, Bridgetown, Killaloe, Ogonnelloe, Tuamgraney,

 

Eurocycles/Eurobaby Junior Tour
Stage 4 Results
Ennis – Ballyvaughan 13 July 2018
Stage 4 Stage Result
Issued: 13 Jul 2018, 17:23

————————————————————————
Organisation: Usher Irish Road Club Country: IRL
Class: na .
Winner’s Time: 2h55’14” Deadline: 3h30’16” (20%)
Race Dist: 127.00 kms / 78.97 Miles Total Dist: 329.70 kms / 205.02 miles
Speed: 43.48 kph / 27.04 mph Average: 42.03 kph / 26.14 mph
Number of Starters: 113 Number of Finishers: 111
Did Not Start: 1 Did Not Finish: 2
————————————————————————
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time @
1 11 Lamperti,Luke SWI Team Swift 2h55’14”
2 27 Broxham,Rickardo SA South Africa 2h55’14”
3 2 Donley,Shay IRL Ireland 2h55’14”
4 54 Lewis,Matthew MWB Mid West Britain 2h55’14”
5 38 Oliveira,Matthew HT2 Hot Tubes 2 2h55’14”
6 53 Alexander,James MWB Mid West Britain 2h55’14”
7 120 Kennedy,Sean NRP NRPT– Chill Ins 2h55’14”
8 63 Pounder,Alastair HOL Holowesko Citadel 2h55’14”
9 33 Maher,Lane HOT Hot Tubes 2h55’14”
10 71 Halvey,Conor ULS Ulster 2h55’14”
11 47 Allwein,Enzo EAS USA Talent ID East 2h55’14”
12 4 Gallagher,Conor IRL Ireland 2h55’14”
13 20 Scott,Jared SPE Lux/SideshowSpecializ 2h55’14”
14 97 Pugh,Samuel SAC Salt Ayre Cogset 2h55’14”
15 7 Peatfield,Isaac GJ Green Jersey RT GBR 2h55’14”
16 45 Lamberink,Steyn NED Tempo-Hoppenbrouwers 2h55’14”
17 68 McGlynn,Michael ULS Ulster 2h55’14”
18 26 Da Silva,Tiano SA South Africa 2h55’14”
19 21 McLain,Logan SPE Lux/SideshowSpecializ 2h55’14”
20 116 Hanley,Liam LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl 2h55’14”
21 64 Moore,Eric HOL Holowesko Citadel 2h55’14”
22 6 Paige,Charlie GJ Green Jersey RT GBR 2h55’14”
23 50 Chu,Josh EAS USA Talent ID East 2h55’14”
24 24 Ormiston,Callum SA South Africa 2h55’14”
25 31 Sheffield,Magnus HOT Hot Tubes 2h55’14”
26 3 Doyle,Cathir IRL Ireland 2h55’14”
27 23 Leveridge,Cian Matt SA South Africa 2h55’14”
28 9 Law,Joe GJ Green Jersey RT GBR 2h55’14”
29 46 Vliek,Mike NED Tempo-Hoppenbrouwers 2h55’14”
30 39 Jones,Seth DOR Dornier Racing Team 2h55’14”
31 44 Spenkelink,Ian NED Tempo-Hoppenbrouwers 2h55’14”
32 118 Doyle,Leo LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl 2h55’14”
33 62 Noonan,James HOP Hoppers Rollers 2h55’14”
34 89 Ward,David LEN Cycling Leinster 2h55’14”
35 121 Magee,Eoghan NRP NRPT– Chill Ins 2h55’14”
36 5 May,Cian IRL Ireland 2h55’14”
37 18 Vollmer,Andrew SPE Lux/SideshowSpecializ 2h55’14”
38 56 Bacon,Sebastian MWB Mid West Britain 2h55’14”
39 76 Stewart,Cameron WES USA Cycling West 2h55’14”
40 12 Chass,Isaiah SWI Team Swift 2h55’14”
41 1 Curley,Liam IRL Ireland 2h55’14”
42 57 Maclean,Logan EDI Edinburgh RC 2h55’14”
43 67 Heath,David HOL Holowesko Citadel 2h55’14”
44 8 Horton,Bobby GJ Green Jersey RT GBR 2h55’14”
45 81 Kenny,Rhys COM Comeragh 2h55’14”
46 49 Josukvicz,Gerard EAS USA Talent ID East 2h55’14”
47 70 McCambridge,Kevin ULS Ulster 2h55’14”
48 73 Richardson,Ben WES USA Cycling West 2h55’14”
49 59 Doig,Louie EDI Edinburgh RC 2h55’14”
50 66 Lutz,Henry HOL Holowesko Citadel 2h55’14”
51 22 Chromy,Kyle SPE Lux/SideshowSpecializ 2h55’14”
52 42 Bien,Max DOR Dornier Racing Team 2h55’14”
53 52 Barnes,Toby MWB Mid West Britain 2h55’14”
54 14 McNeil,Aidan SWI Team Swift 2h55’14”
55 65 Moser,Nathaniel HOL Holowesko Citadel 2h55’14”
56 100 Hodges,Neil MUA Munster Academy 2h55’14”
57 60 Hordon,Christopher EDI Edinburgh RC 2h55’14”
58 19 Riccitello,Matthew SPE Lux/SideshowSpecializ 2h55’14”
59 83 Farrell,Conor LAK Lakeside Wheelers 2h55’14”
60 87 Smith,Mark LEN Cycling Leinster 2h55’14”
61 80 Kenny,Jason COM Comeragh 2h55’14”
62 43 Davidson,Lance DOR Dornier Racing Team 2h55’14”
63 32 Husted,Eli HOT Hot Tubes 2h55’14”
64 102 Coleman,Conor MUA Munster Academy 2h55’14”
65 25 Geary,Aidan SA South Africa 2h55’28” @14″
66 29 van der Hoven,Imtiya SA2 South Africa 2 2h56’06” @52″
67 113 Marron,Daithi LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl 3h08’23” @13’09”
68 48 Welch,Patrick EAS USA Talent ID East 3h08’23” @ s/t
69 84 Wade,Aaron LAK Lakeside Wheelers 3h08’23” @ s/t
70 107 MacDonald,Danny MUA Munster Academy 3h08’23” @ s/t
71 75 Hughes,John WES USA Cycling West 3h08’23” @ s/t
72 117 Wiley,Aaron LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl 3h08’23” @ s/t
73 94 Kurensky,Nathan GRE Greenmount C Acadamy 3h08’23” @ s/t
74 72 Akins,Alex WES USA Cycling West 3h08’23” @ s/t
75 77 O’Sullivan,Ciaran COM Comeragh 3h08’29” @13’15”
76 96 Murphy,Fergal GRE Greenmount C Acadamy 3h08’29” @ s/t
77 108 Dolan,Cian CON Connacht Team 3h08’29” @ s/t
78 69 Doherty,Oisin ULS Ulster 3h08’29” @ s/t
79 79 Walsh,Tomas COM Comeragh 3h08’30” @13’16”
80 98 Hanrahan,Ben MUS Munster Sensa 3h08’30” @ s/t
81 74 Classen,Caleb WES USA Cycling West 3h08’37” @13’23”
82 55 Fisher,Charlie MWB Mid West Britain 3h11’34” @16’20”
83 109 Kenny,Calum CON Connacht Team 3h12’44” @17’30”
84 90 Nolan,Sean LEN Cycling Leinster 3h13’04” @17’50”
85 115 Thompson,Harry LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl 3h13’04” @ s/t
86 10 Edmondson,Cory GJ Green Jersey RT GBR 3h13’04” @ s/t
87 30 van Wyk,Keagan SA2 South Africa 2 3h13’04” @ s/t
88 78 Dillon,Aaron COM Comeragh 3h13’04” @ s/t
89 103 Sheehan,Pat MUA Munster Academy 3h13’04” @ s/t
90 101 O’Dwyer,Fionn MUA Munster Academy 3h13’04” @ s/t
91 105 Whelan,Darragh MUS Munster Sensa 3h13’07” @17’53”
92 28 Mdluli,Qhawe SA2 South Africa 2 3h13’07” @ s/t
93 51 Lipinski,Jaymz EAS USA Talent ID East 3h13’09” @17’55”
94 15 Gruber,Creighton SWI Team Swift 3h13’09” @ s/t
95 91 Maloney,Declan LEN Cycling Leinster 3h13’26” @18’12”
96 36 White,Harrison HT2 Hot Tubes 2 3h13’26” @ s/t
97 99 Sparrow,Alex MUS Munster Sensa 3h13’26” @ s/t
98 17 Wright,Ben SPE Lux/SideshowSpecializ 3h13’26” @ s/t
99 86 Boyne,John LAK Lakeside Wheelers 3h13’52” @18’38”
100 95 McMorrow,James GRE Greenmount C Acadamy 3h13’52” @ s/t
101 88 McCourt,Ben LEN Cycling Leinster 3h13’52” @ s/t
102 85 O’Sullivan,David LAK Lakeside Wheelers 3h13’52” @ s/t
103 92 Frawley,Cillian GRE Greenmount C Acadamy 3h13’52” @ s/t
104 104 O’Conor,Denis MUS Munster Sensa 3h13’52” @ s/t
105 41 Vasta,Giovanni DOR Dornier Racing Team 3h13’52” @ s/t
106 93 Cusack,Ross GRE Greenmount C Acadamy 3h13’52” @ s/t
107 16 Crean,Jonas SWI Team Swift 3h14’01” @18’47”
108 110 Boyd,Mathew CON Connacht Team 3h14’02” @18’48”
109 61 Graham,Daniel MEL Mellow Velo Bicycle C 3h16’00” @20’46”
110 111 Kineevey,Thomas CON Connacht Team 3h30’00” @34’46”
111 112 McConn,Peter CON Connacht Team 3h30’00” @ s/t
————————————————————————

General Classification
————————————————————————
PL No. UCI Code Name CAT Team GC Time @
1 31 Sheffield,Magnus Y1 Hot Tubes 7h50’38”
2 27 Broxham,Rickardo 2 South Africa 7h50’46” @08″
3 18 Vollmer,Andrew 2 Lux/SideshowSpec 7h50’56” @18″
4 38 Oliveira,Matthew 2 Hot Tubes 2 7h51’00” @22″
5 21 McLain,Logan Y1 Lux/SideshowSpec 7h51’00” = s/t
6 87 Smith,Mark Y1 Cycling Leinster 7h51’04” @26″
7 11 Lamperti,Luke Y1 Team Swift 7h51’04” = s/t
8 68 McGlynn,Michael 2 Ulster 7h51’08” @30″
9 62 Noonan,James 2 Hoppers Rollers 7h51’09” @31″
10 20 Scott,Jared Y1 Lux/SideshowSpec 7h51’10” @32″
11 3 Doyle,Cathir Y1 Ireland 7h51’11” @33″
12 66 Lutz,Henry 2 Holowesko Citade 7h51’11” = s/t
13 12 Chass,Isaiah 2 Team Swift 7h51’12” @34″
14 23 Leveridge,Cian Matt 2 South Africa 7h51’13” @35″
15 32 Husted,Eli Y1 Hot Tubes 7h51’13” = s/t
16 44 Spenkelink,Ian Y1 Tempo-Hoppenbrou 7h51’13” = s/t
17 2 Donley,Shay Y1 Ireland 7h51’13” = s/t
18 26 Da Silva,Tiano Y1 South Africa 7h51’14” @36″
19 70 McCambridge,Kevin Y1 Ulster 7h51’15” @37″
20 39 Jones,Seth 2 Dornier Racing T 7h51’15” = s/t
21 4 Gallagher,Conor 2 Ireland 7h51’16” @38″
22 6 Paige,Charlie Y1 Green Jersey RT 7h51’18” @40″
23 65 Moser,Nathaniel 2 Holowesko Citade 7h51’18” = s/t
24 1 Curley,Liam 2 Ireland 7h51’20” @42″
25 14 McNeil,Aidan Y1 Team Swift 7h51’21” @43″
26 33 Maher,Lane Y1 Hot Tubes 7h51’22” @44″
27 46 Vliek,Mike 2 Tempo-Hoppenbrou 7h51’22” = s/t
28 57 Maclean,Logan Y1 Edinburgh RC 7h51’24” @46″
29 97 Pugh,Samuel Y1 Salt Ayre Cogset 7h51’26” @48″
30 71 Halvey,Conor 2 Ulster 7h51’27” @49″
31 19 Riccitello,Matthew Y1 Lux/SideshowSpec 7h51’27” = s/t
32 116 Hanley,Liam 2 Lucan Cycling Ro 7h51’28” @50″
33 7 Peatfield,Isaac Y1 Green Jersey RT 7h51’28” = s/t
34 5 May,Cian 2 Ireland 7h51’31” @53″
35 67 Heath,David Y1 Holowesko Citade 7h51’31” = s/t
36 83 Farrell,Conor Y1 Lakeside Wheeler 7h51’31” = s/t
37 24 Ormiston,Callum 2 South Africa 7h51’31” = s/t
38 45 Lamberink,Steyn Y1 Tempo-Hoppenbrou 7h51’32” @54″
39 63 Pounder,Alastair Y1 Holowesko Citade 7h51’32” = s/t
40 64 Moore,Eric Y1 Holowesko Citade 7h51’33” @55″
41 121 Magee,Eoghan 2 NRPT– Chill Ins 7h51’33” = s/t
42 54 Lewis,Matthew 2 Mid West Britain 7h51’35” @57″
43 81 Kenny,Rhys 2 Comeragh 7h51’38” @01’00”
44 50 Chu,Josh Y1 USA Talent ID Ea 7h51’41” @01’03”
45 43 Davidson,Lance Y1 Dornier Racing T 7h51’41” = s/t
46 118 Doyle,Leo 2 Lucan Cycling Ro 7h51’48” @01’10”
47 49 Josukvicz,Gerard Y1 USA Talent ID Ea 7h51’48” = s/t
48 8 Horton,Bobby Y1 Green Jersey RT 7h51’50” @01’12”
49 53 Alexander,James 2 Mid West Britain 7h51’51” @01’13”
50 25 Geary,Aidan Y1 South Africa 7h51’56” @01’18”
51 9 Law,Joe Y1 Green Jersey RT 7h51’57” @01’19”
52 52 Barnes,Toby 2 Mid West Britain 7h51’58” @01’20”
53 56 Bacon,Sebastian 2 Mid West Britain 7h51’59” @01’21”
54 60 Hordon,Christopher Y1 Edinburgh RC 7h52’02” @01’24”
55 47 Allwein,Enzo 2 USA Talent ID Ea 7h52’03” @01’25”
56 102 Coleman,Conor 2 Munster Academy 7h52’25” @01’47”
57 89 Ward,David Y1 Cycling Leinster 7h52’31” @01’53”
58 120 Kennedy,Sean Y1 NRPT– Chill Ins 7h52’33” @01’55”
59 80 Kenny,Jason 2 Comeragh 7h52’36” @01’58”
60 29 van der Hoven,Imtiya Y1 South Africa 2 7h52’42” @02’04”
61 42 Bien,Max 2 Dornier Racing T 7h55’00” @04’22”
62 100 Hodges,Neil 2 Munster Academy 7h55’05” @04’27”
63 76 Stewart,Cameron Y1 USA Cycling West 7h55’40” @05’02”
64 73 Richardson,Ben 2 USA Cycling West 7h59’11” @08’33”
65 84 Wade,Aaron Y1 Lakeside Wheeler 8h04’32” @13’54”
66 79 Walsh,Tomas 2 Comeragh 8h05’11” @14’33”
67 48 Welch,Patrick Y1 USA Talent ID Ea 8h05’12” @14’34”
68 108 Dolan,Cian 2 Connacht Team 8h05’20” @14’42”
69 22 Chromy,Kyle Y1 Lux/SideshowSpec 8h05’54” @15’16”
70 107 MacDonald,Danny Y1 Munster Academy 8h07’56” @17’18”
71 90 Nolan,Sean Y1 Cycling Leinster 8h09’33” @18’55”
72 77 O’Sullivan,Ciaran 2 Comeragh 8h09’41” @19’03”
73 17 Wright,Ben 2 Lux/SideshowSpec 8h09’48” @19’10”
74 117 Wiley,Aaron 2 Lucan Cycling Ro 8h09’59” @19’21”
75 91 Maloney,Declan 2 Cycling Leinster 8h10’12” @19’34”
76 36 White,Harrison Y1 Hot Tubes 2 8h10’34” @19’56”
77 16 Crean,Jonas Y1 Team Swift 8h12’41” @22’03”
78 15 Gruber,Creighton Y1 Team Swift 8h12’53” @22’15”
79 113 Marron,Daithi 2 Lucan Cycling Ro 8h13’44” @23’06”
80 92 Frawley,Cillian 2 Greenmount C Aca 8h15’06” @24’28”
81 59 Doig,Louie Y1 Edinburgh RC 8h16’24” @25’46”
82 61 Graham,Daniel Y1 Mellow Velo Bicy 8h18’10” @27’32”
83 74 Classen,Caleb Y1 USA Cycling West 8h25’10” @34’32”
84 69 Doherty,Oisin Y1 Ulster 8h25’19” @34’41”
85 28 Mdluli,Qhawe 2 South Africa 2 8h25’34” @34’56”
86 10 Edmondson,Cory 2 Green Jersey RT 8h25’43” @35’05”
87 103 Sheehan,Pat 2 Munster Academy 8h26’01” @35’23”
88 115 Thompson,Harry 2 Lucan Cycling Ro 8h30’13” @39’35”
89 72 Akins,Alex Y1 USA Cycling West 8h31’03” @40’25”
90 41 Vasta,Giovanni Y1 Dornier Racing T 8h31’04” @40’26”
91 75 Hughes,John Y1 USA Cycling West 8h31’23” @40’45”
92 96 Murphy,Fergal 2 Greenmount C Aca 8h31’56” @41’18”
93 55 Fisher,Charlie 2 Mid West Britain 8h33’13” @42’35”
94 78 Dillon,Aaron 2 Comeragh 8h33’58” @43’20”
95 99 Sparrow,Alex 2 Munster Sensa 8h36’38” @46’00”
96 101 O’Dwyer,Fionn 2 Munster Academy 8h37’29” @46’51”
97 109 Kenny,Calum 2 Connacht Team 8h43’23” @52’45”
98 51 Lipinski,Jaymz Y1 USA Talent ID Ea 8h46’09” @55’31”
99 86 Boyne,John 2 Lakeside Wheeler 8h46’52” @56’14”
100 30 van Wyk,Keagan Y1 South Africa 2 8h47’52” @57’14”
101 94 Kurensky,Nathan Y1 Greenmount C Aca 8h51’44” @1h01’06”
102 88 McCourt,Ben 2 Cycling Leinster 8h54’23” @1h03’45”
103 93 Cusack,Ross 2 Greenmount C Aca 8h56’43” @1h06’05”
104 85 O’Sullivan,David Y1 Lakeside Wheeler 8h56’45” @1h06’07”
105 95 McMorrow,James Y1 Greenmount C Aca 8h57’36” @1h06’58”
106 98 Hanrahan,Ben 2 Munster Sensa 9h00’40” @1h10’02”
107 105 Whelan,Darragh 2 Munster Sensa 9h07’01” @1h16’23”
108 104 O’Conor,Denis Y1 Munster Sensa 9h23’23” @1h32’45”
109 110 Boyd,Mathew Y1 Connacht Team 9h46’30” @1h55’52”
110 111 Kineevey,Thomas Y1 Connacht Team 9h55’35” @2h04’57”
111 112 McConn,Peter 2 Connacht Team 9h59’32” @2h08’54”
————————————————————————
Primes
————————————————————————
KOM Cat 1: Corkscrew

PL No. Name Tm Pts
1 65 Moser,N HOL 12p
2 57 Maclean,L EDI 10p
3 17 Wright,B SPE 8pt
4 87 Smith,M LEN 6pt
5 43 Davidson,L DOR 4pt

KOM Cat 3: Kilfenora

PL No. Name Tm Pts
1 43 Davidson,L DOR 5pt
2 57 Maclean,L EDI 3pt
3 65 Moser,N HOL 1pt
————————————————————————

Mountains Competition
————————————————————————
PL No. Name TM Pts
1 3 Doyle,C IRL 18
2 17 Wright,B SPE 15
3 65 Moser,N HOL 13
4 62 Noonan,J HOP 13
5 57 Maclean,L EDI 13
6 68 McGlynn,M ULS 9
7 43 Davidson,L DOR 9
8 31 Sheffield,M HOT 7
9 87 Smith,M LEN 6
10 64 Moore,E HOL 6
11 1 Curley,L IRL 5
12 11 Lamperti,L SWI 4
13 66 Lutz,H HOL 3
————————————————————————
Points & Bonuses
————————————————————————
S/Pt P/P S/B P/B No. Name
15 11 Lamperti,L
14 27 Broxham,R
13 2 Donley,S
12 54 Lewis,M
11 38 Oliveira,M
10 53 Alexander,J
9 120 Kennedy,S
8 63 Pounder,A
7 33 Maher,L
6 71 Halvey,C
5 47 Allwein,E
4 4 Gallagher,C
3 20 Scott,J
2 97 Pugh,S
1 7 Peatfield,I
————————————————-

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.