First year Junior, Magnus Sheffield of Hot Tubes USA took the win on Stage 1 of the Junior Tour of Ireland on Tuesday evening and will wear the race leader’s yellow jersey as the riders head out on Stage 2 this morning.

Today’s route will see the riders head west beginning in Ennis before covering 95.4km through Kikdysart, Labasheeda, Killimer, Kilrush, Moyasta and finishing on the sea front in Kilkee.

It’s a lumpy stage taking in two Category 3 climbs at Ballynacally and Killimer/Moneypoint before hitting a Category 2 ascent just outside Kilkee, four kilometers from the finish.

Clare riders Danny MacDonald and Cillian Frawley are well placed going in to Stage 2 lying 1.02 minutes and 1.19 minutes down on the leader respectively.

For full times and details see www.juniortourofireland.com.

 

 

Eurocycles/Eurobaby Junior Tour

Stage 1 Results

Ennis – Drumquin 10 July 2018

Stage 1 Stage Result

Issued: 10 Jul 2018, 21:30

————————————————————————

Organisation: Usher Irish Road Club    Country: IRL                          

Class: na                              .                                      

Winner’s Time: 07’54.52″               Deadline: 09’29”    (20%)              

Race Dist: 6.40 kms / 3.98 Miles       Total Dist: 6.40 kms / 3.98 miles      

Speed: 48.55 kph / 30.19 mph           Average: 48.55 kph / 30.19 mph        

Number of Starters: 116                Number of Finishers: 116              

Did Not Start:  4

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                    Time         @

 1  31             Sheffield,Magnus     HOT Hot Tubes          07’54.52″          

 2  19             Riccitello,Matthew   SPE Lux/SideshowSpe    07’59.89″   @05.37″

 3  27             Broxham,Rickardo     SA  South Africa       08’02.53″   @08.01″

 4  17             Wright,Ben           SPE Lux/SideshowSpe    08’03.01″   @08.49″

 5  18             Vollmer,Andrew       SPE Lux/SideshowSpe    08’12.15″   @17.63″

 6  38             Oliveira,Matthew     HT2 Hot Tubes 2        08’16.39″   @21.87″

 7  21             McLain,Logan         SPE Lux/SideshowSpe    08’16.95″   @22.43″

 8  87             Smith,Mark           LEN Cycling Leinste    08’20.89″   @26.37″

 9  11             Lamperti,Luke        SWI Team Swift         08’20.98″   @26.46″

10  68             McGlynn,Michael      ULS Ulster             08’24.13″   @29.61″

11  62             Noonan,James         HOP Hoppers Rollers    08’25.72″   @31.20″

12  20             Scott,Jared          SPE Lux/SideshowSpe    08’26.85″   @32.33″

13   3             Doyle,Cathir         IRL Ireland            08’27.17″   @32.65″

14  66             Lutz,Henry           HOL Holowesko Citad    08’27.71″   @33.19″

15  22             Chromy,Kyle          SPE Lux/SideshowSpe    08’28.12″   @33.60″

16  36             White,Harrison       HT2 Hot Tubes 2        08’28.19″   @33.67″

17  12             Chass,Isaiah         SWI Team Swift         08’28.27″   @33.75″

18  23             Leveridge,Cian Matt  SA  South Africa       08’29.01″   @34.49″

19  32             Husted,Eli           HOT Hot Tubes          08’29.08″   @34.56″

20  44             Spenkelink,Ian       NED Tempo-Hoppenbro    08’29.54″   @35.02″

21   2             Donnelly,Shay        IRL Ireland            08’29.95″   @35.43″

22  26             Da Silva,Tiano       SA  South Africa       08’30.61″   @36.09″

23  70             McCambridge,Kevin    ULS Ulster             08’31.83″   @37.31″

24  39             Jones,Seth           DOR Dornier Racing     08’31.92″   @37.40″

25  93             Cusack,Ross          GRE Greenmount C Ac    08’32.50″   @37.98″

26   4             Gallagher,Conor      IRL Ireland            08’32.76″   @38.24″

27   6             Paige,Charlie        GJ  Green Jersey RT    08’34.10″   @39.58″

28  65             Moser,Nathaniel      HOL Holowesko Citad    08’34.83″   @40.31″

29   1             Curley,Liam          IRL Ireland            08’36.00″   @41.48″

30  14             McNeil,Aidan         SWI Team Swift         08’37.53″   @43.01″

31  33             Maher,Lane           HOT Hot Tubes          08’38.05″   @43.53″

32  46             Vliek,Mike           NED Tempo-Hoppenbro    08’38.42″   @43.90″

33  84             Wade,Aaron           LAK Lakeside Wheele    08’39.78″   @45.26″

34  34             Holowesko,Liam       HOT Hot Tubes          08’40.01″   @45.49″

35  57             Maclean,Logan        EDI Edinburgh RC       08’40.63″   @46.11″

36  16             Crean,Jonas          SWI Team Swift         08’41.59″   @47.07″

37 100             Hodges,Neil          MUA Munster Academy    08’41.98″   @47.46″

38  97             Pugh,Samuel          SAC Salt Ayre Cogse    08’42.72″   @48.20″

39  72             Aikens,Alex          WES USA Cycling Wes    08’43.49″   @48.97″

40  71             Halvey,Conor         ULS Ulster             08’43.79″   @49.27″

41 116             Hanley,Liam          LUC Lucan Cycling R    08’44.23″   @49.71″

42  43             Davidson,Lance       DOR Dornier Racing     08’44.31″   @49.79″

43   7             Peatfield,Issac      GJ  Green Jersey RT    08’44.88″   @50.36″

44  48             Welch,Patrick        EAS USA Talent ID E    08’45.21″   @50.69″

45  80             Kenny,Jason          COM Comeragh           08’46.91″   @52.39″

46   5             May,Cian             IRL Ireland            08’47.29″   @52.77″

47  67             Heath,David          HOL Holowesko Citad    08’47.36″   @52.84″

48  83             Farrell,Conor        LAK Lakeside Wheele    08’47.64″   @53.12″

49  24             Ormiston,Callum      SA  South Africa       08’47.88″   @53.36″

50  45             Lamberink,Steyn      NED Tempo-Hoppenbro    08’48.49″   @53.97″

51  15             Gruber,Creighton     SWI Team Swift         08’48.56″   @54.04″

—  63             Pounder,Alastair     HOL Holowesko Citad    08’48.56″     @ s/t

53  40             Wienke,Brooks        DOR Dornier Racing     08’48.76″   @54.24″

54  64             Moore,Eric           HOL Holowesko Citad    08’49.54″   @55.02″

55 121             Magee,Eoghan         NRP NRPT– Chill In    08’49.65″   @55.13″

56 102             Coleman,Conor        MUA Munster Academy    08’50.94″   @56.42″

57  54             Lewis,Matthew        MEB Mid East Britai    08’51.47″   @56.95″

58  73             Richardson,Ben       WES USA Cycling Wes    08’52.83″   @58.31″

59  74             Classen,Caleb        WES USA Cycling Wes    08’53.03″   @58.51″

60  99             Sparrow,Alex         MUS Munster Sensa      08’53.27″   @58.75″

61  98             Hanrahan,Ben         MUS Munster Sensa      08’53.43″   @58.91″

62  81             Kenny,Rhys           COM Comeragh           08’54.37″   @59.85″

63 118             Doyle,Leo            LUC Lucan Cycling R    08’55.02″ @01’00.50

64  58             McSherry,Ciaran      EDI Edinburgh RC       08’55.10″ @01’00.58

65 108             Dolan,Cian           CON Connacht Team      08’55.36″ @01’00.84

66  89             Ward,David           LEN Cycling Leinste    08’56.33″ @01’01.81

67 107             MacDonald,Danny      MUA Munster Academy    08’56.95″ @01’02.43

68  50             Chule,Josh           EAS USA Talent ID E    08’57.24″ @01’02.72

69  91             Maloney,Declan       LEN Cycling Leinste    08’58.54″ @01’04.02

70  25             Geary,Aidan          SA  South Africa       08’58.57″ @01’04.05

71  75             Hughes,John          WES USA Cycling Wes    08’58.70″ @01’04.18

72  90             Nolan,Sean           LEN Cycling Leinste    08’59.27″ @01’04.75

73  78             Dillon,Aaron         COM Comeragh           09’00.72″ @01’06.20

74  30             van Wyk,Keagan       SA2 South Africa 2     09’03.02″ @01’08.50

75 113             Marron,Daithi        LUC Lucan Cycling R    09’03.12″ @01’08.60

76  42             Bien,Max             DOR Dornier Racing     09’04.31″ @01’09.79

77  41             Vasta,Giovanni       DOR Dornier Racing     09’04.41″ @01’09.89

78  49             Josukvicz,Gerard     EAS USA Talent ID E    09’04.60″ @01’10.08

79 117             Wiley,Aaron          LUC Lucan Cycling R    09’04.96″ @01’10.44

80 120             Kennedy,Sean         NRP NRPT– Chill In    09’05.12″ @01’10.60

81  55             Fisher,Charlie       MEB Mid East Britai    09’05.39″ @01’10.87

82  52             Barnes,Toby          MEB Mid East Britai    09’05.44″ @01’10.92

83   8             Horton,Bobby         GJ  Green Jersey RT    09’06.06″ @01’11.54

—  29             van der Hoven,Imtiya SA2 South Africa 2     09’06.06″     @ s/t

85  53             Alexander,James      MEB Mid East Britai    09’07.28″ @01’12.76

86  94             Kurensky,Nathan      GRE Greenmount C Ac    09’07.91″ @01’13.39

87 101             O’Dwyer,Fionn        MUA Munster Academy    09’09.51″ @01’14.99

88 115             Thompson,Harry       LUC Lucan Cycling R    09’10.68″ @01’16.16

89  79             Walsh,Tomas          COM Comeragh           09’11.09″ @01’16.57

90   9             Law,Joe              GJ  Green Jersey RT    09’13.04″ @01’18.52

91  51             Lipinski,Jaymz       EAS USA Talent ID E    09’13.62″ @01’19.10

92  92             Frawley,Cillian      GRE Greenmount C Ac    09’13.63″ @01’19.11

93  56             Bacon,Sebastian      MEB Mid East Britai    09’15.75″ @01’21.23

94  59             Doig,Louie           EDI Edinburgh RC       09’16.20″ @01’21.68

95 109             Kenny,Calum          CON Connacht Team      09’17.08″ @01’22.56

96 103             Sheehan,Pat          MUA Munster Academy    09’18.05″ @01’23.53

97  76             Stewart,Cameron      WES USA Cycling Wes    09’18.31″ @01’23.79

98  60             Hordon,Christopher   EDI Edinburgh RC       09’18.73″ @01’24.21

99  47             Allwein,Enzo         EAS USA Talent ID E    09’19.52″ @01’25.00

100  86             Boyne,John           LAK Lakeside Wheele    09’19.54″ @01’25.02

101 104             O’Conor,Denis        MUS Munster Sensa      09’25.17″ @01’30.65

102  88             McCourt,Ben          LEN Cycling Leinste    09’25.61″ @01’31.09

103  96             Murphy,Fergal        GRE Greenmount C Ac    09’25.92″ @01’31.40

104  95             McMorrow,James       GRE Greenmount C Ac    09’25.93″ @01’31.41

105  61             Graham,Daniel        MEL Mellow Velo Bic    09’26.60″ @01’32.08

106 105             Whelan,Darragh       MUS Munster Sensa      09’26.99″ @01’32.47

107  85             O’Sullivan,David     LAK Lakeside Wheele    09’27.92″ @01’33.40

108  69             Doherty,Oisin        ULS Ulster             09’30.24″ @01’35.72

109  28             Mdluli,Qhawe         SA2 South Africa 2     09’32.80″ @01’38.28

110 114             Berndorf,Edwin       LUC Lucan Cycling R    09’32.88″ @01’38.36

111  10             Edmondson,Cory       GJ  Green Jersey RT    09’34.07″ @01’39.55

112  82             Devine,Christopher   LAK Lakeside Wheele    09’35.21″ @01’40.69

113 112             McConn,Peter         CON Connacht Team      09’41.15″ @01’46.63

114 111             Kineevey,Thomas      CON Connacht Team      09’44.61″ @01’50.09

115 110             Boyd,Mathew          CON Connacht Team      10’22.97″ @02’28.45

116  77             O’Sullivan,Ciaran    COM Comeragh           10’30.18″ @02’35.66

————————————————————————

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.