Ronan Toumey (Tarrant Skoda Munster) outsprinted yesterdays Stage 3 winner and Eurocycles Green Points Jersey wearer Jason Oosthuizen (South Africa) To claim victory in Stage 4 of the Scott Bicycles Junior Tour of Ireland in Ballyvaughan this afternoon.

Ben Walsh of Team Ireland continues to lead the General Classification as the race makes its way East tomorrow for the hill top finish of Gallows Hill outside Cratloe.

For full route details see juniortourofireland.com

Scott Junior Tour 2017
Stage 4 Results
Ballyvaughan – Ballyvaughan 14 July 2017
Stage 4 Stage Result
Issued: 14 Jul 2017, 16:07

————————————————————————
Organisation: Usher Irish Road Club Country: IRL
Class: N/A
Winner’s Time: 2h26’11”
Race Dist: 97.00 kms / 60.32 Miles Total Dist: 313.90 kms / 195.20 miles
Speed: 39.81 kph / 24.76 mph Average: 39.19 kph / 24.37 mph
Number of Starters: 100 Number of Finishers: 95
Did Not Start: 3 Did Not Finish: 5

————————————————————————
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time @
1 89 Tuomey,Ronan SKO Tarrant Skoda Munster 2h26’11”
2 51 Oosthuizen,Jason SA South Africa 2h26’11”
3 8 Maher,Lane HOT Hot Tubes 2h26’11”
4 52 Broxham,Rickardo SA South Africa 2h26’11”
5 19 Mendez,Gabriel HDE Hincapi Development 2h26’11”
6 1 Walsh,Ben IRL Ireland 2h26’11”
7 2 Doherty,Aaron IRL Ireland 2h26’11”
8 63 Orr,Cameron LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl 2h26’11”
9 42 Murnane,Sean LEN Leinster 2h26’11”
10 3 Doogan,PJ IRL Ireland 2h26’11”
11 20 Garrison,Michael HDE Hincapi Development 2h26’11”
12 10 Bourgoyne,Lucas HOT Hot Tubes 2h26’11”
13 4 Corkery,Dillon IRL Ireland 2h26’11”
14 56 Hall,Michael SWI Swinnerton Cycles 2h26’11”
15 55 Swinnerton,Joe SWI Swinnerton Cycles 2h26’11”
16 18 Bacon,Ruben HDE Hincapi Development 2h26’11”
17 67 Halvey,Conor ULS Ulster 2h26’11”
18 41 Pullen,Daniel U/A U/A 2h26’11”
19 110 Curley,Liam NRA NRPT– Titan Containe 2h26’11”
20 64 Flannagan,Brendan ULS Ulster 2h26’11”
21 6 Kilburn,Gaelen HOT Hot Tubes 2h26’11”
22 9 Husted,Eli HOT Hot Tubes 2h26’11”
23 16 Moser,Nate EAS USA Talent ID 1 East 2h27’17” @01’06”
24 69 O’Sullivan,Ciaran LCU ComeraghLisduggan CU 2h27’17” @ s/t
25 23 Yaroshevsky,Mark J DOR Dornier Racing Team 2h27’17” @ s/t
26 17 Schunk,Conor HDE Hincapi Development 2h27’17” @ s/t
27 80 Gallagher,Conor CON Connacht Team 2h27’17” @ s/t
28 115 Owen,Huw NRB NRPT Titan Containers 2h28’15” @02’04”
29 43 Caldwell,Jack LEN Leinster 2h28’15” @ s/t
30 59 Hanley,Liam LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl 2h28’15” @ s/t
31 44 Keogh,Cian LEN Leinster 2h28’15” @ s/t
32 39 McCarter,Caolem OMA Omagh Wheelers CC 2h28’15” @ s/t
33 26 van Dinther,Bas NED Tempo-Hoppenbrouwers 2h28’15” @ s/t
34 30 Lawson,Elias WES USA Cy West SterlingW 2h28’15” @ s/t
35 74 Walsh,Tómas WIN Comeragh/Winthrop 2h28’15” @ s/t
36 114 Kennedy,Sean NRA NRPT– Titan Containe 2h28’15” @ s/t
37 28 Fuller,Thomas WES USA Cy West SterlingW 2h28’15” @ s/t
38 22 Pounder,Alastair DOR Dornier Racing Team 2h28’15” @ s/t
39 66 Liam,Wilson ULS Ulster 2h28’15” @ s/t
40 61 May,Cian LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl 2h28’15” @ s/t
41 21 Moore,Eric HDE Hincapi Development 2h28’15” @ s/t
42 65 John,Buler ULS Ulster 2h28’15” @ s/t
43 104 Jones,Simon TUB Hot Tubes 1 2h28’15” @ s/t
44 11 White,Harrison TUB Hot Tubes 1 2h28’15” @ s/t
45 7 McCormack,Alex HOT Hot Tubes 2h28’15” @ s/t
46 38 McGlynn,Michael OMA Omagh Wheelers CC 2h28’15” @ s/t
47 113 McGee,Eoghan NRA NRPT– Titan Containe 2h28’15” @ s/t
48 5 Downey,Ethan IRL Ireland 2h28’15” @ s/t
49 79 McLoughlin,Eoghan CON Connacht Team 2h28’15” @ s/t
50 32 Curle,Morgan GIA Giant CC UK 2h28’29” @02’18”
51 108 Peden,George ITA Team I Tap 2h28’29” @ s/t
52 94 Allen,Denis JFC JFC Munster Academy 2h28’15” @02’04”
53 54 Leveridge,Cian SA South Africa 2h30’45” @04’34”
54 53 Nigrini,Andries SA South Africa 2h32’15” @06’04”
55 95 Deering,Jake JFC JFC Munster Academy 2h32’15” @ s/t
56 81 Maloney,Declan CON Connacht Team 2h32’42” @06’31”
57 73 Kelly,Jair LCU ComeraghLisduggan CU 2h32’42” @ s/t
58 37 Wiley,Aaron OMA Omagh Wheelers CC 2h46’38” @20’27”
59 72 Charters,Ronan LCU ComeraghLisduggan CU 2h46’38” @ s/t
60 40 McAllister,Matthew OMA Omagh Wheelers CC 2h46’38” @ s/t
61 106 Doyle,Leo ITA Team I Tap 2h52’40” @26’29”
62 57 Perry,Louis SWI Swinnerton Cycles 2h52’40” @ s/t
63 105 Dolan,Cian ITA Team I Tap 2h52’40” @ s/t
64 45 Devlin,Shane LEN Leinster 2h52’40” @ s/t
65 15 Kiernan,Peter EAS USA Talent ID 1 East 2h52’40” @ s/t
66 24 Vasta,Giovanni DOR Dornier Racing Team 2h52’40” @ s/t
67 29 Heaton,Lance WES USA Cy West SterlingW 2h52’40” @ s/t
68 12 Goguen,Kevin EAS USA Talent ID 1 East 2h52’40” @ s/t
69 31 Williams,Reed WES USA Cy West SterlingW 2h52’40” @ s/t
70 109 Carberry,Keelan ITA Team I Tap 2h52’40” @ s/t
71 91 Hodges,Neill SKO Tarrant Skoda Munster 2h52’40” @ s/t
72 49 Barnes,Toby MID BC West Midlands 2h52’40” @ s/t
73 76 Coleman,Conor WIN Comeragh/Winthrop 2h52’40” @ s/t
74 112 Ryall,Shane NRA NRPT– Titan Containe 2h52’40” @ s/t
75 27 Chavez,Ian WES USA Cy West SterlingW 2h52’40” @ s/t
76 14 Kirkpatrick Baird,Le EAS USA Talent ID 1 East 2h52’40” @ s/t
77 78 Murphy,Fergal WIN Comeragh/Winthrop 2h52’40” @ s/t
78 34 Temple,Tom GIA Giant CC UK 2h52’40” @ s/t
79 71 Dillon,Aaron LCU ComeraghLisduggan CU 2h52’40” @ s/t
80 90 McAuliffe,Jack SKO Tarrant Skoda Munster 2h52’44” @26’33”
81 60 Marron,Daithi LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl 2h57’03” @30’52”
82 85 Devlin,Harry RE2 Leinster 2 2h57’03” @ s/t
83 84 Crilly,Fergus RE2 Leinster 2 2h57’06” @30’55”
84 62 Thompson,Harry LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl 2h57’06” @ s/t
85 82 Gannon,Oisin CON Connacht Team 2h57’06” @ s/t
86 102 Murray,Cathal SEN Sensa Munster Academy 2h57’06” @ s/t
87 107 McGinley,Mark ITA Team I Tap 2h57’06” @ s/t
88 46 McKeown,Conor LEN Leinster 3h08’18” @42’07”
89 93 O’Dwyer,Fionn SKO Tarrant Skoda Munster 3h14’05” @47’54”
90 101 O’Sullivan,Sean SEN Sensa Munster Academy 3h14’05” @ s/t
91 86 Boyne,John RE2 Leinster 2 3h21’04” @54’53”
92 88 McConn,Peter RE2 Leinster 2 3h21’04” @ s/t
93 96 Hanrahan,Ben JFC JFC Munster Academy 3h21’09” @54’58”
94 100 Lynch,Sean SEN Sensa Munster Academy 3h21’09” @ s/t
95 36 Gray,Nathan OMA Omagh Wheelers CC 3h24’46” @58’35”
————————————————————————

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

General Classification
————————————————————————
PL No. UCI Code Name CAT Team GC Time @

1 1 Walsh,Ben 2 Ireland 8h00’34”
2 6 Kilburn,Gaelen Y1 Hot Tubes 8h00’40” @06″
3 2 Doherty,Aaron Y1 Ireland 8h00’46” @12″
4 4 Corkery,Dillon 2 Ireland 8h00’50” @16″
5 63 Orr,Cameron 2 Lucan Cycling Ro 8h00’55” @21″
6 9 Husted,Eli Y1 Hot Tubes 8h00’57” @23″
7 64 Flannagan,Brendan Y1 Ulster 8h00’59” @25″
8 8 Maher,Lane Y1 Hot Tubes 8h01’00” @26″
9 89 Tuomey,Ronan 2 Tarrant Skoda Mu 8h01’02” @28″
10 3 Doogan,PJ Y1 Ireland 8h01’02” = s/t
11 55 Swinnerton,Joe 2 Swinnerton Cycle 8h01’05” @31″
12 20 Garrison,Michael Y1 Hincapi Developm 8h01’10” @36″
13 18 Bacon,Ruben 2 Hincapi Developm 8h01’11” @37″
14 110 Curley,Liam Y1 NRPT– Titan Con 8h01’13” @39″
15 56 Hall,Michael 2 Swinnerton Cycle 8h01’15” @41″
16 19 Mendez,Gabriel 2 Hincapi Developm 8h01’16” @42″
17 51 Oosthuizen,Jason 2 South Africa 8h01’16” = s/t
18 52 Broxham,Rickardo Y1 South Africa 8h01’17” @43″
19 67 Halvey,Conor Y1 Ulster 8h01’33” @59″
20 41 Pullen,Daniel 2 U/A 8h01’39” @01’05”
21 42 Murnane,Sean 2 Leinster 8h01’53” @01’19”
22 17 Schunk,Conor 2 Hincapi Developm 8h02’24” @01’50”
23 16 Moser,Nate Y1 USA Talent ID 1 8h02’27” @01’53”
24 80 Gallagher,Conor Y1 Connacht Team 8h02’28” @01’54”
25 69 O’Sullivan,Ciaran Y1 ComeraghLisdugga 8h02’43” @02’09”
26 23 Yaroshevsky,Mark J 2 Dornier Racing T 8h02’44” @02’10”
27 7 McCormack,Alex Y1 Hot Tubes 8h02’56” @02’22”
28 5 Downey,Ethan 2 Ireland 8h03’12” @02’38”
29 79 McLoughlin,Eoghan 2 Connacht Team 8h03’23” @02’49”
30 59 Hanley,Liam Y1 Lucan Cycling Ro 8h03’24” @02’50”
31 65 John,Buler 2 Ulster 8h03’25” @02’51”
32 26 van Dinther,Bas 2 Tempo-Hoppenbrou 8h03’26” @02’52”
33 94 Allen,Denis 2 JFC Munster Acad 8h03’28” @02’54”
34 74 Walsh,Tómas Y1 Comeragh/Winthro 8h03’42” @03’08”
35 66 Liam,Wilson 2 Ulster 8h03’42” = s/t
36 114 Kennedy,Sean Y1 NRPT– Titan Con 8h03’47” @03’13”
37 10 Bourgoyne,Lucas Y1 Hot Tubes 8h05’42” @05’08”
38 38 McGlynn,Michael Y1 Omagh Wheelers C 8h05’54” @05’20”
39 113 McGee,Eoghan Y1 NRPT– Titan Con 8h07’58” @07’24”
40 30 Lawson,Elias 2 USA Cy West Ster 8h09’01” @08’27”
41 108 Peden,George 2 Team I Tap 8h09’25” @08’51”
42 81 Maloney,Declan Y1 Connacht Team 8h09’28” @08’54”
43 53 Nigrini,Andries 2 South Africa 8h11’11” @10’37”
44 115 Owen,Huw 2 NRPT Titan Conta 8h11’24” @10’50”
45 61 May,Cian Y1 Lucan Cycling Ro 8h11’30” @10’56”
46 22 Pounder,Alastair Y1 Dornier Racing T 8h12’29” @11’55”
47 28 Fuller,Thomas 2 USA Cy West Ster 8h13’03” @12’29”
48 44 Keogh,Cian 2 Leinster 8h13’20” @12’46”
49 54 Leveridge,Cian Y1 South Africa 8h14’13” @13’39”
50 32 Curle,Morgan Y1 Giant CC UK 8h15’02” @14’28”
51 43 Caldwell,Jack 2 Leinster 8h15’59” @15’25”
52 21 Moore,Eric Y1 Hincapi Developm 8h18’35” @18’01”
53 40 McAllister,Matthew 2 Omagh Wheelers C 8h22’10” @21’36”
54 39 McCarter,Caolem 2 Omagh Wheelers C 8h23’28” @22’54”
55 95 Deering,Jake Y1 JFC Munster Acad 8h24’12” @23’38”
56 11 White,Harrison Y1 Hot Tubes 1 8h24’39” @24’05”
57 12 Goguen,Kevin 2 USA Talent ID 1 8h27’26” @26’52”
58 37 Wiley,Aaron Y1 Omagh Wheelers C 8h28’24” @27’50”
59 49 Barnes,Toby Y1 BC West Midlands 8h32’08” @31’34”
60 73 Kelly,Jair 2 ComeraghLisdugga 8h33’21” @32’47”
61 112 Ryall,Shane Y1 NRPT– Titan Con 8h34’12” @33’38”
62 31 Williams,Reed 2 USA Cy West Ster 8h37’30” @36’56”
63 105 Dolan,Cian 1 Team I Tap 8h40’49” @40’15”
64 72 Charters,Ronan 2 ComeraghLisdugga 8h44’00” @43’26”
65 14 Kirkpatrick Baird,Le Y1 USA Talent ID 1 8h45’30” @44’56”
66 34 Temple,Tom Y1 Giant CC UK 8h46’31” @45’57”
67 107 McGinley,Mark 2 Team I Tap 8h49’28” @48’54”
68 109 Carberry,Keelan 2 Team I Tap 8h49’47” @49’13”
69 106 Doyle,Leo 1 Team I Tap 8h49’53” @49’19”
70 104 Jones,Simon 2 Hot Tubes 1 8h50’57” @50’23”
71 71 Dillon,Aaron Y1 ComeraghLisdugga 8h51’06” @50’32”
72 29 Heaton,Lance Y1 USA Cy West Ster 8h52’06” @51’32”
73 102 Murray,Cathal 2 Sensa Munster Ac 8h52’50” @52’16”
74 78 Murphy,Fergal Y1 Comeragh/Winthro 8h56’20” @55’46”
75 76 Coleman,Conor Y1 Comeragh/Winthro 8h56’23” @55’49”
76 46 McKeown,Conor Y1 Leinster 8h57’37” @57’03”
77 82 Gannon,Oisin 2 Connacht Team 8h59’42” @59’08”
78 57 Perry,Louis Y1 Swinnerton Cycle 9h00’58” @1h00’24”
79 15 Kiernan,Peter Y1 USA Talent ID 1 9h02’59” @1h02’25”
80 90 McAuliffe,Jack 2 Tarrant Skoda Mu 9h04’05” @1h03’31”
81 60 Marron,Daithi Y1 Lucan Cycling Ro 9h09’18” @1h08’44”
82 62 Thompson,Harry Y1 Lucan Cycling Ro 9h10’08” @1h09’34”
83 84 Crilly,Fergus 2 Leinster 2 9h10’19” @1h09’45”
84 91 Hodges,Neill Y1 Tarrant Skoda Mu 9h11’59” @1h11’25”
85 24 Vasta,Giovanni Y1 Dornier Racing T 9h12’02” @1h11’28”
86 45 Devlin,Shane 2 Leinster 9h12’21” @1h11’47”
87 86 Boyne,John Y1 Leinster 2 9h27’53” @1h27’19”
88 85 Devlin,Harry Y1 Leinster 2 9h31’32” @1h30’58”
89 27 Chavez,Ian Y1 USA Cy West Ster 9h47’34” @1h47’00”
90 96 Hanrahan,Ben Y1 JFC Munster Acad 9h51’01” @1h50’27”
91 100 Lynch,Sean Y1 Sensa Munster Ac 9h51’31” @1h50’57”
92 36 Gray,Nathan 2 Omagh Wheelers C 9h52’47” @1h52’13”
93 93 O’Dwyer,Fionn Y1 Tarrant Skoda Mu 9h54’00” @1h53’26”
94 101 O’Sullivan,Sean 2 Sensa Munster Ac 9h57’11” @1h56’37”
95 88 McConn,Peter Y1 Leinster 2 10h13’27” @2h12’53”
————————————————————————

Primes
————————————————————————
KOM Cat 1:

PL No. Name Tm Pts
1 3 Doogan,P IRL 12p
2 4 Corkery,D IRL 10p
3 104 Jones,S TUB 8pt
4 5 Downey,E IRL 6pt
5 17 Schunk,C HDE 4pt

KOM Cat 3:

PL No. Name Tm Pts
1 3 Doogan,P IRL 5pt
2 17 Schunk,C HDE 3pt
3 5 Downey,E IRL 1pt

KOM Cat 1:

PL No. Name Tm Pts
1 3 Doogan,P IRL 12p
2 17 Schunk,C HDE 10p
3 104 Jones,S TUB 8pt
4 5 Downey,E IRL 6pt
5 4 Corkery,D IRL 4pt

KOM Cat 3:

PL No. Name Tm Pts
1 63 Orr,C LUC 5pt
2 79 McLoughlin,E CON 3pt
3 3 Doogan,P IRL 1pt
————————————————————————

Points Competition
————————————————————————
PL No. Name TM Pts
1 51 Oosthuizen,J SA 43
2 8 Maher,L HOT 27
3 65 John,B ULS 25
4 12 Goguen,K EAS 25
5 89 Tuomey,R SKO 23
6 110 Curley,L NRA 23
7 1 Walsh,B IRL 21
8 2 Doherty,A IRL 16
9 19 Mendez,G HDE 16
10 52 Broxham,R SA 16
11 17 Schunk,C HDE 13
12 4 Corkery,D IRL 12
13 66 Liam,W ULS 12
14 10 Bourgoyne,L HOT 12
15 55 Swinnerton,J SWI 10
————————————————————————

J1 Overall
————————————————————————
PL No. Name TM Time
1 6 Kilburn,G HOT 8h00’40”
2 2 Doherty,A IRL @ 06″
3 9 Husted,E HOT @ 17″
4 64 Flannagan,B ULS @ 19″
5 8 Maher,L HOT @ 20″
6 3 Doogan,P IRL @ 22″
7 20 Garrison,M HDE @ 30″
8 110 Curley,L NRA @ 33″
9 52 Broxham,R SA @ 37″
10 67 Halvey,C ULS @ 53″
————————————————————————

Commissaire Communique
————————————————————————

ART – 41: Following vehicle failing to respect a distance of 10m:

Penalty of 20secs to riders No 10,20,41 and 42. €20 fine to car No 3
(Hincapi/Holowesco).

The College of Commissaires
————————————————————————

Team General Classification
————————————————————————
PL Name Time
1 Ireland 24h02’10”
2 Hot Tubes @ 19″
3 Hincapi D @ 01’07”
4 Ulster @ 03’47”
5 NRPT– Ti @ 05’57”
6 South Afr @ 10’04”
7 Connacht @ 12’10”
8 Lucan Cyc @ 13’24”
9 Leinster @ 25’52”
10 Omagh Whe @ 29’41”
11 USA Cy We @ 57’24”
————————————————————————

Mountains Competition
————————————————————————
PL No. Name TM Pts
1 3 Doogan,P IRL 38
2 63 Orr,C LUC 29
3 79 McLoughlin,E CON 28
4 17 Schunk,C HDE 20
5 56 Hall,M SWI 16
6 104 Jones,S HOT 16
7 4 Corkery,D IRL 14
8 5 Downey,E IRL 13
————————————————————————

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.