Team Ireland’s Ben Walsh retained the leader’s yellow jersey in Stage 3 of the Junior Tour of Ireland on a day that saw South African Jason Oosthuizen improve on his second place on Stage 2 to take victory.

Stage 3 took the riders from Ennis out to Inagh before hitting for Ennistymon, Lahinch, Liscannor and the Cliffs of Moher before racing back to Ennis.

Tomorrow’s Stage 4 will be another stern test for the riders when they start and finish in Ballyvaughan. The route will take the bunch over two Category 1 climbs including Corkscrew Hill and a Category 3 climb before the finish.

For full route and times see www.juniortourofireland.com.

 

Scott Junior Tour 2017

Stage 3 Results

Ennis – Ennis 13 July 2017

Stage 3 Stage Result

Issued: 13 Jul 2017, 16:43

————————————————————————

Organisation: Usher Irish Road Club    Country: IRL   

Class: na                              .                                     

Winner’s Time: 2h40’53”                             

Race Dist: 101.70 kms / 63.24 Miles    Total Dist: 216.90 kms / 134.88 miles 

Speed: 37.93 kph / 23.59 mph           Average: 38.92 kph / 24.20 mph        

Number of Starters: 112                Number of Finishers: 103              

                                       Did Not Finish:  9

————————————————————————

 PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                       Time       @

1  51             Oosthuizen,Jason     SA  South Africa           2h40’53”

2   8             Maher,Lane           HOT Hot Tubes              2h40’53”

3  17             Schunk,Conor         HDE Hincapi Development    2h40’53”

4  12             Goguen,Kevin         EAS USA Talent ID 1 East   2h40’53”

5 110             Curley,Liam          NRA NRPT– Titan Containe  2h40’53”

6  65             John,Buler           ULS Ulster                 2h40’53”

7   4             Corkery,Dillon       IRL Ireland                2h40’53”

8  66             Liam,Wilson          ULS Ulster                 2h40’53”

9   2             Doherty,Aaron        IRL Ireland                2h40’53”

10  56             Hall,Michael         SWI Swinnerton Cycles      2h40’53”

11  74             Walsh,Tómas          WIN Comeragh/Winthrop      2h40’53”

12  52             Broxham,Rickardo     SA  South Africa           2h40’53”

13  22             Pounder,Alastair     DOR Dornier Racing Team    2h40’53”

14  89             Tuomey,Ronan         SKO Tarrant Skoda Munster  2h40’53”

15   9             Husted,Eli           HOT Hot Tubes              2h40’53”

16  19             Mendez,Gabriel       HDE Hincapi Development    2h40’53”

17  63             Orr,Cameron          LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl  2h40’53”

18  55             Swinnerton,Joe       SWI Swinnerton Cycles      2h40’53”

19  16             Moser,Nate           EAS USA Talent ID 1 East   2h40’53”

20   1             Walsh,Ben            IRL Ireland                2h40’53”

21  26             van Dinther,Bas      NED Tempo-Hoppenbrouwers   2h40’53”

22 114             Kennedy,Sean         NRA NRPT– Titan Containe  2h40’53”

23  23             Yaroshevsky,Mark J   DOR Dornier Racing Team    2h40’53”

24  67             Halvey,Conor         ULS Ulster                 2h40’53”

25   7             McCormack,Alex       HOT Hot Tubes              2h40’53”

26  42             Murnane,Sean         LEN Leinster               2h40’53”

27  21             Moore,Eric           HDE Hincapi Development    2h40’53”

28  18             Bacon,Ruben          HDE Hincapi Development    2h40’53”

29  64             Flannagan,Brendan    ULS Ulster                 2h40’53”

30  40             McAllister,Matthew   OMA Omagh Wheelers CC      2h40’53”

31 108             Peden,George         ITA Team I Tap             2h40’53”

32  81             Maloney,Declan       CON Connacht Team          2h40’53”

33  38             McGlynn,Michael      OMA Omagh Wheelers CC      2h40’53”

34   3             Doogan,PJ            IRL Ireland                2h40’53”

35  94             Allen,Denis          JFC JFC Munster Academy    2h40’53”

36  59             Hanley,Liam          LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl  2h40’53”

37  92             Smailes,Cian         SKO Tarrant Skoda Munster  2h40’53”

38  20             Garrison,Michael     HDE Hincapi Development    2h40’53”

39 111             McArdle Ruane,Eoghan NRA NRPT– Titan Containe  2h40’53”

40   5             Downey,Ethan         IRL Ireland                2h40’53”

41  80             Gallagher,Conor      CON Connacht Team          2h40’53”

42   6             Kilburn,Gaelen       HOT Hot Tubes              2h40’53”

43  69             O’Sullivan,Ciaran    LCU ComeraghLisduggan CU   2h40’53”

44  30             Lawson,Elias         WES USA Cy West SterlingW  2h40’53”

45  79             McLoughlin,Eoghan    CON Connacht Team          2h40’53”

46  37             Wiley,Aaron          OMA Omagh Wheelers CC      2h41’17”    @24″

47 112             Ryall,Shane          NRA NRPT– Titan Containe  2h41’24”    @31″

48  41             Pullen,Daniel        U/A U/A                    2h40’53”

49  53             Nigrini,Andries      SA  South Africa           2h44’41” @03’48”

50  31             Williams,Reed        WES USA Cy West SterlingW  2h44’41”   @ s/t

51  28             Fuller,Thomas        WES USA Cy West SterlingW  2h44’41”   @ s/t

52  14             Kirkpatrick Baird,Le EAS USA Talent ID 1 East   2h44’41”   @ s/t

53  10             Bourgoyne,Lucas      HOT Hot Tubes              2h44’41”   @ s/t

54  44             Keogh,Cian           LEN Leinster               2h44’41”   @ s/t

55 105             Dolan,Cian           ITA Team I Tap             2h44’41”   @ s/t

56  49             Barnes,Toby          MID BC West Midlands       2h44’41”   @ s/t

57  90             McAuliffe,Jack       SKO Tarrant Skoda Munster  2h44’41”   @ s/t

58 113             McGee,Eoghan         NRA NRPT– Titan Containe  2h44’45” @03’52”

59  43             Caldwell,Jack        LEN Leinster               2h44’45”   @ s/t

60 115             Owen,Huw             NRB NRPT Titan Containers  2h48’24” @07’31”

61 109             Carberry,Keelan      ITA Team I Tap             2h48’45” @07’52”

62  72             Charters,Ronan       LCU ComeraghLisduggan CU   2h48’45”   @ s/t

63  61             May,Cian             LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl  2h48’45”   @ s/t

64  95             Deering,Jake         JFC JFC Munster Academy    2h48’45”   @ s/t

65 107             McGinley,Mark        ITA Team I Tap             2h48’45”   @ s/t

66  29             Heaton,Lance         WES USA Cy West SterlingW  2h48’45”   @ s/t

67  54             Leveridge,Cian       SA  South Africa           2h48’45”   @ s/t

68  46             McKeown,Conor        LEN Leinster               2h48’45”   @ s/t

69  11             White,Harrison       TUB Hot Tubes 1            2h48’45”   @ s/t

70  32             Curle,Morgan         GIA Giant CC UK            2h52’11” @11’18”

71  50             Fisher,Charlie       MID BC West Midlands       2h52’32” @11’39”

72  24             Vasta,Giovanni       DOR Dornier Racing Team    2h52’32”   @ s/t

73  82             Gannon,Oisin         CON Connacht Team          2h52’32”   @ s/t

74  45             Devlin,Shane         LEN Leinster               2h52’32”   @ s/t

75  36             Gray,Nathan          OMA Omagh Wheelers CC      2h52’32”   @ s/t

76  91             Hodges,Neill         SKO Tarrant Skoda Munster  2h52’32”   @ s/t

77  73             Kelly,Jair           LCU ComeraghLisduggan CU   2h52’32”   @ s/t

78 106             Doyle,Leo            ITA Team I Tap             2h53’56” @13’03”

79  34             Temple,Tom           GIA Giant CC UK            2h53’56”   @ s/t

80  71             Dillon,Aaron         LCU ComeraghLisduggan CU   2h55’00” @14’07”

81  86             Boyne,John           RE2 Leinster 2             2h56’09” @15’16”

82  13             Cote,Wyatt           EAS USA Talent ID 1 East   3h00’07” @19’14”

83  57             Perry,Louis          SWI Swinnerton Cycles      3h00’10” @19’17”

84  78             Murphy,Fergal        WIN Comeragh/Winthrop      3h00’16” @19’23”

85  15             Kiernan,Peter        EAS USA Talent ID 1 East   3h00’23” @19’30”

86 102             Murray,Cathal        SEN Sensa Munster Academy  3h00’34” @19’41”

87  39             McCarter,Caolem      OMA Omagh Wheelers CC      3h00’49” @19’56”

88  85             Devlin,Harry         RE2 Leinster 2             3h01’28” @20’35”

89  84             Crilly,Fergus        RE2 Leinster 2             3h02’50” @21’57”

90  60             Marron,Daithi        LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl  3h02’50”   @ s/t

91  62             Thompson,Harry       LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl  3h02’50”   @ s/t

92  93             O’Dwyer,Fionn        SKO Tarrant Skoda Munster  3h02’50”   @ s/t

93  96             Hanrahan,Ben         JFC JFC Munster Academy    3h02’57” @22’04”

94 100             Lynch,Sean           SEN Sensa Munster Academy  3h03’02” @22’09”

95  70             Kenny,Jason          LCU ComeraghLisduggan CU   3h03’13” @22’20”

96  76             Coleman,Conor        WIN Comeragh/Winthrop      3h03’13”   @ s/t

97  88             McConn,Peter         RE2 Leinster 2             3h07’52” @26’59”

98  47             Morris,Sam           MID BC West Midlands       3h07’52”   @ s/t

99 101             O’Sullivan,Sean      SEN Sensa Munster Academy  3h15’48” @34’55”

100 104             Jones,Simon          TUB Hot Tubes 1            3h28’09” @47’16”

101  27             Chavez,Ian           WES USA Cy West SterlingW  3h28’09”   @ s/t

102  87             Chedzey,Eoin         RE2 Leinster 2             3h29’55” @49’02”

103  97             Sparrow,Alex         JFC JFC Munster Academy    3h29’57” @49’04”

————————————————————————

 

 

 

 

General Classification

————————————————————————

 PL No. UCI Code     Name                 CAT Team                GC Time          @

1   1              Walsh,Ben            2   Ireland            5h34’23”

2   6              Kilburn,Gaelen       Y1  Hot Tubes          5h34’29”       @06″

3   2              Doherty,Aaron        Y1  Ireland            5h34’35”       @12″

4   4              Corkery,Dillon       2   Ireland            5h34’39”       @16″

5  20              Garrison,Michael     Y1  Hincapi Developm   5h34’39”      = s/t

6   7              McCormack,Alex       Y1  Hot Tubes          5h34’41”       @18″

7  63              Orr,Cameron          2   Lucan Cycling Ro   5h34’44”       @21″

8   9              Husted,Eli           Y1  Hot Tubes          5h34’46”       @23″

9  12              Goguen,Kevin         2   USA Talent ID 1    5h34’46”      = s/t

10  64              Flannagan,Brendan    Y1  Ulster             5h34’48”       @25″

11   8              Maher,Lane           Y1  Hot Tubes          5h34’49”       @26″

12  89              Tuomey,Ronan         2   Tarrant Skoda Mu   5h34’51”       @28″

13   3              Doogan,PJ            Y1  Ireland            5h34’51”      = s/t

14  55              Swinnerton,Joe       2   Swinnerton Cycle   5h34’54”       @31″

15   5              Downey,Ethan         2   Ireland            5h34’57”       @34″

16  18              Bacon,Ruben          2   Hincapi Developm   5h35’00”       @37″

17 110              Curley,Liam          Y1  NRPT– Titan Con   5h35’02”       @39″

18  56              Hall,Michael         2   Swinnerton Cycle   5h35’04”       @41″

19  19              Mendez,Gabriel       2   Hincapi Developm   5h35’05”       @42″

20  51              Oosthuizen,Jason     2   South Africa       5h35’05”      = s/t

21  52              Broxham,Rickardo     Y1  South Africa       5h35’06”       @43″

22  17              Schunk,Conor         2   Hincapi Developm   5h35’07”       @44″

23  79              McLoughlin,Eoghan    2   Connacht Team      5h35’08”       @45″

24  41              Pullen,Daniel        2   U/A                5h35’08”      = s/t

25  59              Hanley,Liam          Y1  Lucan Cycling Ro   5h35’09”       @46″

26  65              John,Buler           2   Ulster             5h35’10”       @47″

27  16              Moser,Nate           Y1  USA Talent ID 1    5h35’10”      = s/t

28  26              van Dinther,Bas     2   Tempo-Hoppenbrou   5h35’11”       @48″

29  80              Gallagher,Conor      Y1  Connacht Team      5h35’11”      = s/t

30  94              Allen,Denis          2   JFC Munster Acad   5h35’13”       @50″

31  92              Smailes,Cian         2   Tarrant Skoda Mu   5h35’20”       @57″

32  67              Halvey,Conor         Y1  Ulster             5h35’22”       @59″

33  42              Murnane,Sean         2   Leinster           5h35’22”      = s/t

34  69              O’Sullivan,Ciaran    Y1  ComeraghLisdugga   5h35’26”    @01’03”

35  74              Walsh,Tómas          Y1  Comeragh/Winthro   5h35’27”    @01’04”

36  66              Liam,Wilson          2   Ulster             5h35’27”      = s/t

37  23              Yaroshevsky,Mark J   2   Dornier Racing T   5h35’27”      = s/t

38 114              Kennedy,Sean         Y1  NRPT– Titan Con   5h35’32”    @01’09”

39  40              McAllister,Matthew   2   Omagh Wheelers C   5h35’32”      = s/t

40  81              Maloney,Declan       Y1  Connacht Team      5h36’46”    @02’23”

41  38              McGlynn,Michael      Y1  Omagh Wheelers C   5h37’39”    @03’16”

42  53              Nigrini,Andries      2   South Africa       5h38’56”    @04’33”

43  10              Bourgoyne,Lucas      Y1  Hot Tubes          5h39’11”    @04’48”

44  49              Barnes,Toby          Y1  BC West Midlands   5h39’28”    @05’05”

45 113              McGee,Eoghan         Y1  NRPT– Titan Con   5h39’43”    @05’20”

46  30              Lawson,Elias         2   USA Cy West Ster   5h40’46”    @06’23”

47 108              Peden,George         2   Team I Tap         5h40’56”    @06’33”

48 111              McArdle Ruane,Eoghan 2   NRPT– Titan Con   5h41’05”    @06’42”

49 112              Ryall,Shane          Y1  NRPT– Titan Con   5h41’32”    @07’09”

50  37              Wiley,Aaron          Y1  Omagh Wheelers C   5h41’46”    @07’23”

51 115              Owen,Huw             2   NRPT Titan Conta   5h43’09”    @08’46”

52  61              May,Cian             Y1  Lucan Cycling Ro   5h43’15”    @08’52”

53  54              Leveridge,Cian       Y1  South Africa       5h43’28”    @09’05”

54  22              Pounder,Alastair     Y1  Dornier Racing T   5h44’14”    @09’51”

55  28              Fuller,Thomas        2   USA Cy West Ster   5h44’48”    @10’25”

56  31              Williams,Reed        2   USA Cy West Ster   5h44’50”    @10’27”

57  44              Keogh,Cian           2   Leinster           5h45’05”    @10’42”

58  32              Curle,Morgan         Y1  Giant CC UK        5h46’33”    @12’10”

59  43              Caldwell,Jack        2   Leinster           5h47’44”    @13’21”

60 105              Dolan,Cian           1   Team I Tap         5h48’09”    @13’46”

61  46              McKeown,Conor        Y1  Leinster           5h49’19”    @14’56”

62  21              Moore,Eric           Y1  Hincapi Developm   5h50’20”    @15’57”

63  95              Deering,Jake         Y1  JFC Munster Acad   5h51’57”    @17’34”

64 107              McGinley,Mark        2   Team I Tap         5h52’22”    @17’59”

65  14              Kirkpatrick Baird,Le Y1  USA Talent ID 1    5h52’50”    @18’27”

66  34              Temple,Tom           Y1  Giant CC UK        5h53’51”    @19’28”

67  39              McCarter,Caolem      2   Omagh Wheelers C   5h55’13”    @20’50”

68 102              Murray,Cathal        2   Sensa Munster Ac   5h55’44”    @21’21”

69  50              Fisher,Charlie       Y1  BC West Midlands   5h56’04”    @21’41”

70  11              White,Harrison       Y1  Hot Tubes 1        5h56’24”    @22’01”

71 109              Carberry,Keelan      2   Team I Tap         5h57’07”    @22’44”

72 106              Doyle,Leo            1   Team I Tap         5h57’13”    @22’50”

73  72              Charters,Ronan       2   ComeraghLisdugga   5h57’22”    @22’59”

74  71              Dillon,Aaron         Y1  ComeraghLisdugga   5h58’26”    @24’03”

75  29              Heaton,Lance         Y1  USA Cy West Ster   5h59’26”    @25’03”

76  73              Kelly,Jair           2   ComeraghLisdugga   6h00’39”    @26’16”

77  82              Gannon,Oisin         2   Connacht Team      6h02’36”    @28’13”

78  70              Kenny,Jason          Y1  ComeraghLisdugga   6h03’23”    @29’00”

79  78              Murphy,Fergal        Y1  Comeragh/Winthro   6h03’40”    @29’17”

80  76              Coleman,Conor        Y1  Comeragh/Winthro   6h03’43”    @29’20”

81  86              Boyne,John           Y1  Leinster 2         6h06’49”    @32’26”

82  57              Perry,Louis          Y1  Swinnerton Cycle   6h08’18”    @33’55”

83  47              Morris,Sam           2   BC West Midlands   6h08’38”    @34’15”

84  13              Cote,Wyatt           Y1  USA Talent ID 1    6h09’34”    @35’11”

85  15              Kiernan,Peter        Y1  USA Talent ID 1    6h10’19”    @35’56”

86  90              McAuliffe,Jack       2   Tarrant Skoda Mu   6h11’21”    @36’58”

87  60              Marron,Daithi        Y1  Lucan Cycling Ro   6h12’15”    @37’52”

88  62              Thompson,Harry       Y1  Lucan Cycling Ro   6h13’02”    @38’39”

89  84              Crilly,Fergus        2   Leinster 2         6h13’13”    @38’50”

90  91              Hodges,Neill         Y1  Tarrant Skoda Mu   6h19’19”    @44’56”

91  24              Vasta,Giovanni       Y1  Dornier Racing T   6h19’22”    @44’59”

92  45              Devlin,Shane         2   Leinster           6h19’41”    @45’18”

93 104              Jones,Simon          2   Hot Tubes 1        6h22’42”    @48’19”

94  36              Gray,Nathan          2   Omagh Wheelers C   6h28’01”    @53’38”

95  96              Hanrahan,Ben         Y1  JFC Munster Acad   6h29’52”    @55’29”

96 100              Lynch,Sean           Y1  Sensa Munster Ac   6h30’22”    @55’59”

97  85              Devlin,Harry         Y1  Leinster 2         6h34’29”  @1h00’06”

98  93              O’Dwyer,Fionn        Y1  Tarrant Skoda Mu   6h39’55”  @1h05’32”

99 101              O’Sullivan,Sean      2   Sensa Munster Ac   6h43’06”  @1h08’43”

100  88              McConn,Peter         Y1  Leinster 2         6h52’23”  @1h18’00”

101  27              Chavez,Ian           Y1  USA Cy West Ster   6h54’54”  @1h20’31”

102  97              Sparrow,Alex         Y1  JFC Munster Acad   7h05’26”  @1h31’03”

103  87              Chedzey,Eoin         Y1  Leinster 2         7h15’11”  @1h40’48”

————————————————————————

 

Primes

————————————————————————

KOM Cat 3:

 

PL No. Name         Tm  Pts Sec

1  79 McLoughlin,E CON 5pt

2  63 Orr,C        LUC 3pt

3   3 Doogan,P     IRL 1pt

 

KOM Cat 2:

 

PL No. Name         Tm  Pts Sec

1  63 Orr,C        LUC 9pt

2   1 Walsh,B      IRL 7pt

3   6 Kilburn,G    HOT 5pt

4   2 Doherty,A    IRL 3pt

————————————————————————

 

Points Competition

————————————————————————

PL No. Name         TM  Pts

1  51 Oosthuizen,J SA   29

2  65 John,B       ULS  25

3  12 Goguen,K     EAS  25

4 110 Curley,L     NRA  23

5   8 Maher,L      HOT  14

6  17 Schunk,C     HDE  13

7  66 Liam,W       ULS  12

8   1 Walsh,B      IRL  11

9 104 Jones,S      TUB  10

10   4 Corkery,D    IRL   9

11  55 Swinnerton,J SWI   9

12  89 Tuomey,R     SKO   8

13  10 Bourgoyne,L  HOT   8

14   2 Doherty,A    IRL   7

15  79 McLoughlin,E CON   7

————————————————————————

 

J1 Overall

————————————————————————

PL No. Name                 TM          Time

1   6 Kilburn,G            HOT     5h34’29”

2   2 Doherty,A            IRL @        06″

3  20 Garrison,M           HDE @        10″

4   7 McCormack,A          HOT @        12″

5   9 Husted,E             HOT @        17″

6  64 Flannagan,B          ULS @        19″

7   8 Maher,L              HOT @        20″

8   3 Doogan,P             IRL @        22″

9 110 Curley,L             NRA @        33″

10  52 Broxham,R            SA  @        37″

————————————————————————

 

Team General Classification

————————————————————————

PL Name      Time

1 Ireland   16h43’37”

2 Hot Tubes @ 19″

3 Hincapi D @ 01’07”

4 Ulster    @ 01’43”

5 NRPT– Ti @ 01’49”

6 Connacht  @ 02’29”

7 Omagh Whe @ 05’06”

8 South Afr @ 05’30”

9 Lucan Cyc @ 09’16”

10 USA Talen @ 18’52”

————————————————————————

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mountains Competition

————————————————————————

PL No. Name         TM  Pts

1  79 McLoughlin,E CON  25

2  63 Orr,C        LUC  24

3  56 Hall,M       SWI  16

4   6 Kilburn G    Hot  11

5   3 Doogan PJ    Irl   8

6   1 Walsh B      Irl   7

7  41 Pullen D     U/A   5

8  64 Falnagan B   ULS  4

9   2 Doherty  A   IRL  4

10 17 Schunk   C   HDE  3

 

 

 

Leave a Reply