Ulster rider John Buller claimed the honours at the Scott Bicycles Junior Tour of Ireland in Ennis today following a punishing and lumpy Stage 2.

Buller came home with a small group and was the fastest finisher seeing off the challenge of Jason Oosthuizen (South Africa) who finished second with American Kevin Goguen (Talent ID East) crossing the line in third place.

Irish riders Liam Curley (NRPT-Titan Containers) and Ben Walsh (Team Ireland) crossed the line in fourth and fifth positions meaning Walsh holds the yellow leaders jersey heading into Thursday’s Stage 3.

Stage 3 leaves Ennis for Inagh at 12pm tomorrow before heading through Ennistymon and Liscannor for the main climb of the day over the Cliffs of Moher.  The stage will finish on the Ennis bypass with the lead riders expected at 3pm.

For a full stage breakdown see www.juniortourofireland.com

 

Scott Junior Tour 2017
Stage 2 Results
Ennis – Ennis 12 July 2017
Stage 2 Stage Result
Issued: 12 Jul 2017, 17:21
————————————————————————
Organisation: Usher Irish Road Club Country: IRL
Class: na .
Winner’s Time: 2h45’43”
Race Dist: 109.00 kms / 67.78 Miles Total Dist: 115.20 kms / 71.64 miles
Speed: 39.46 kph / 24.54 mph Average: 39.84 kph / 24.77 mph
Number of Starters: 113 Number of Finishers: 112
Did Not Finish: 1
————————————————————————
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time @
1 65 John,Buler ULS Ulster 2h45’43”
2 51 Oosthuizen,Jason SA South Africa 2h45’43”
3 12 Goguen,Kevin EAS USA Talent ID 1 East 2h45’43”
4 110 Curley,Liam NRA NRPT– Titan Containe 2h45’43”
5 1 Walsh,Ben IRL Ireland 2h45’43”
6 104 Jones,Simon TUB Hot Tubes 1 2h45’43”
7 55 Swinnerton,Joe SWI Swinnerton Cycles 2h45’43”
8 10 Bourgoyne,Lucas HOT Hot Tubes 2h45’43”
9 79 McLoughlin,Eoghan CON Connacht Team 2h45’43”
10 89 Tuomey,Ronan SKO Tarrant Skoda Munster 2h45’43”
11 19 Mendez,Gabriel HDE Hincapi Development 2h45’43”
12 66 Liam,Wilson ULS Ulster 2h45’43”
13 41 Pullen,Daniel U/A U/A 2h45’43”
14 67 Halvey,Conor ULS Ulster 2h45’43”
15 7 McCormack,Alex HOT Hot Tubes 2h45’43”
16 74 Walsh,Tómas WIN Comeragh/Winthrop 2h45’43”
17 81 Maloney,Declan CON Connacht Team 2h45’43”
18 4 Corkery,Dillon IRL Ireland 2h45’43”
19 114 Kennedy,Sean NRA NRPT– Titan Containe 2h45’43”
20 80 Gallagher,Conor CON Connacht Team 2h45’43”
21 20 Garrison,Michael HDE Hincapi Development 2h45’43”
22 64 Flannagan,Brendan ULS Ulster 2h45’43”
23 23 Yaroshevsky,Mark J DOR Dornier Racing Team 2h45’43”
24 2 Doherty,Aaron IRL Ireland 2h45’43”
25 56 Hall,Michael SWI Swinnerton Cycles 2h45’43”
26 26 van Dinthel,Bas NED Tempo-Hoppenbrouwers 2h45’43”
27 33 Knight,Tom GIA Giant CC UK 2h45’43”
28 113 McGee,Eoghan NRA NRPT– Titan Containe 2h45’43”
29 48 Alexander,James MID BC West Midlands 2h45’43”
30 63 Orr,Cameron LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl 2h45’43”
31 59 Hanley,Liam LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl 2h45’43”
32 3 Doogan,PJ IRL Ireland 2h45’43”
33 42 Murnane,Sean LEN Leinster 2h45’43”
34 94 Allen,Denis JFC JFC Munster Academy 2h45’43”
35 40 McAllister,Matthew OMA Omagh Wheelers CC 2h45’43”
36 69 O’Sullivan,Ciaran LCU ComeraghLisduggan CU 2h45’43”
37 61 May,Cian LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl 2h45’43”
38 32 Curle,Morgan GIA Giant CC UK 2h45’43”
39 8 Maher,Lane HOT Hot Tubes 2h45’43”
40 16 Moser,Nate EAS USA Talent ID 1 East 2h45’43”
41 115 Owen,Huw NRB NRPT Titan Containers 2h45’43”
42 52 Broxham,Rickardo SA South Africa 2h45’43”
43 54 Leveridge,Cian SA South Africa 2h45’43”
44 18 Bacon,Ruben HDE Hincapi Development 2h45’43”
45 17 Schunk,Conor HDE Hincapi Development 2h45’43”
46 49 Barnes,Toby MID BC West Midlands 2h45’43”
47 92 Smailes,Cian SKO Tarrant Skoda Munster 2h45’43”
48 6 Kilburn,Gaelen HOT Hot Tubes 2h45’43”
49 9 Husted,Eli HOT Hot Tubes 2h45’43”
50 5 Downey,Ethan IRL Ireland 2h45’43”
51 53 Nigrini,Andries SA South Africa 2h45’43”
52 39 McCarter,Caolem OMA Omagh Wheelers CC 2h45’43”
53 38 McGlynn,Michael OMA Omagh Wheelers CC 2h47’42” @01’59”
54 75 Kenny,Rhys WIN Comeragh/Winthrop 2h47’42” @ s/t
55 34 Temple,Tom GIA Giant CC UK 2h51’34” @05’51”
56 76 Coleman,Conor WIN Comeragh/Winthrop 2h51’34” @ s/t
57 44 Keogh,Cian LEN Leinster 2h51’34” @ s/t
58 68 Doherty,Robbie ULS Ulster 2h51’34” @ s/t
59 111 McArdle Ruane,Eoghan NRA NRPT– Titan Containe 2h51’34” @ s/t
60 46 McKeown,Conor LEN Leinster 2h51’34” @ s/t
61 70 Kenny,Jason LCU ComeraghLisduggan CU 2h51’34” @ s/t
62 30 Lawson,Elias WES USA Cy West SterlingW 2h51’34” @ s/t
63 37 Wiley,Aaron OMA Omagh Wheelers CC 2h51’34” @ s/t
64 112 Ryall,Shane NRA NRPT– Titan Containe 2h51’34” @ s/t
65 31 Williams,Reed WES USA Cy West SterlingW 2h51’34” @ s/t
66 108 Peden,George ITA Team I Tap 2h51’34” @ s/t
67 47 Morris,Sam MID BC West Midlands 2h51’34” @ s/t
68 28 Fuller,Thomas WES USA Cy West SterlingW 2h51’34” @ s/t
69 78 Murphy,Fergal WIN Comeragh/Winthrop 2h53’59” @08’16”
70 22 Pounder,Alastair DOR Dornier Racing Team 2h54’24” @08’41”
71 95 Deering,Jake JFC JFC Munster Academy 2h54’24” @ s/t
72 50 Fisher,Charlie MID BC West Midlands 2h54’24” @ s/t
73 105 Dolan,Cian ITA Team I Tap 2h54’24” @ s/t
74 71 Dillon,Aaron LCU ComeraghLisduggan CU 2h54’24” @ s/t
75 107 McGinley,Mark ITA Team I Tap 2h54’24” @ s/t
76 43 Caldwell,Jack LEN Leinster 2h54’24” @ s/t
77 106 Doyle,Leo ITA Team I Tap 2h54’24” @ s/t
78 11 White,Harrison TUB Hot Tubes 1 2h59’18” @13’35”
79 14 Kirkpatrick Baird,Le EAS USA Talent ID 1 East 2h59’18” @ s/t
80 57 Perry,Louis SWI Swinnerton Cycles 2h59’18” @ s/t
81 72 Charters,Ronan LCU ComeraghLisduggan CU 2h59’18” @ s/t
82 73 Kelly,Jair LCU ComeraghLisduggan CU 2h59’18” @ s/t
83 109 Carberry,Keelan ITA Team I Tap 2h59’18” @ s/t
84 13 Cote,Wyatt EAS USA Talent ID 1 East 3h00’53” @15’10”
85 60 Marron,Daithi LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl 3h00’53” @ s/t
86 21 Moore,Eric HDE Hincapi Development 3h00’53” @ s/t
87 82 Gannon,Oisin CON Connacht Team 3h00’53” @ s/t
88 98 Sheehan,Pat JFC JFC Munster Academy 3h00’53” @ s/t
89 62 Thompson,Harry LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl 3h00’53” @ s/t
90 84 Crilly,Fergus RE2 Leinster 2 3h00’59” @15’16”
91 15 Kiernan,Peter EAS USA Talent ID 1 East 3h01’01” @15’18”
92 86 Boyne,John RE2 Leinster 2 3h01’17” @15’34”
93 29 Heaton,Lance WES USA Cy West SterlingW 3h01’27” @15’44”
94 27 Chavez,Ian WES USA Cy West SterlingW 3h17’51” @32’08”
95 91 Hodges,Neill SKO Tarrant Skoda Munster 3h17’51” @ s/t
96 101 O’Sullivan,Sean SEN Sensa Munster Academy 3h17’51” @ s/t
97 102 Murray,Cathal SEN Sensa Munster Academy 2h45’43”
98 58 Berndorf,Edwin LUC Lucan Cycling Road Cl 3h17’51” @32’08”
99 24 Vasta,Giovanni DOR Dornier Racing Team 3h17’51” @ s/t
100 45 Devlin,Shane LEN Leinster 3h17’51” @ s/t
101 96 Hanrahan,Ben JFC JFC Munster Academy 3h17’51” @ s/t
102 100 Lynch,Sean SEN Sensa Munster Academy 3h17’51” @ s/t
103 90 McAuliffe,Jack SKO Tarrant Skoda Munster 3h17’55” @32’12”
104 85 Devlin,Harry RE2 Leinster 2 3h23’40” @37’57”
105 77 Cullen,Evan WIN Comeragh/Winthrop 3h23’40” @ s/t
106 36 Gray,Nathan OMA Omagh Wheelers CC 3h26’09” @40’26”
107 97 Sparrow,Alex JFC JFC Munster Academy 3h26’09” @ s/t
108 93 O’Dwyer,Fionn SKO Tarrant Skoda Munster 3h28’00” @42’17”
109 88 McConn,Peter RE2 Leinster 2 3h35’10” @49’27”
110 25 Schreur,Hugo DOR Dornier Racing Team 3h35’10” @ s/t
111 99 Frawley,Cillian SEN Sensa Munster Academy 3h35’10” @ s/t
112 87 Chedzey,Eoin RE2 Leinster 2 3h35’10” @ s/t
————————————————————————

General Classification
————————————————————————
PL No. UCI Code Name CAT Team GC Time @
1 1 Walsh,Ben 2 Ireland 2h53’30”
2 6 Kilburn,Gaelen Y1 Hot Tubes 2h53’36” @06″
3 2 Doherty,Aaron Y1 Ireland 2h53’42” @12″
4 4 Corkery,Dillon 2 Ireland 2h53’46” @16″
5 20 Garrison,Michael Y1 Hincapi Developm 2h53’46” = s/t
6 7 McCormack,Alex Y1 Hot Tubes 2h53’48” @18″
7 63 Orr,Cameron 2 Lucan Cycling Ro 2h53’51” @21″
8 9 Husted,Eli Y1 Hot Tubes 2h53’53” @23″
9 12 Goguen,Kevin 2 USA Talent ID 1 2h53’53” = s/t
10 64 Flannagan,Brendan Y1 Ulster 2h53’55” @25″
11 8 Maher,Lane Y1 Hot Tubes 2h53’56” @26″
12 89 Tuomey,Ronan 2 Tarrant Skoda Mu 2h53’58” @28″
13 3 Doogan,PJ Y1 Ireland 2h53’58” = s/t
14 55 Swinnerton,Joe 2 Swinnerton Cycle 2h54’01” @31″
15 5 Downey,Ethan 2 Ireland 2h54’04” @34″
16 33 Knight,Tom 2 Giant CC UK 2h54’06” @36″
17 18 Bacon,Ruben 2 Hincapi Developm 2h54’07” @37″
18 110 Curley,Liam Y1 NRPT– Titan Con 2h54’09” @39″
19 56 Hall,Michael 2 Swinnerton Cycle 2h54’11” @41″
20 19 Mendez,Gabriel 2 Hincapi Developm 2h54’12” @42″
21 51 Oosthuizen,Jason 2 South Africa 2h54’12” = s/t
22 52 Broxham,Rickardo Y1 South Africa 2h54’13” @43″
23 17 Schunk,Conor 2 Hincapi Developm 2h54’14” @44″
24 79 McLoughlin,Eoghan 2 Connacht Team 2h54’15” @45″
25 41 Pullen,Daniel 2 U/A 2h54’15” = s/t
26 53 Nigrini,Andries 2 South Africa 2h54’15” = s/t
27 59 Hanley,Liam Y1 Lucan Cycling Ro 2h54’16” @46″
28 65 John,Buler 2 Ulster 2h54’17” @47″
29 16 Moser,Nate Y1 USA Talent ID 1 2h54’17” = s/t
30 26 van Dinthel,Bas 2 Tempo-Hoppenbrou 2h54’18” @48″
31 80 Gallagher,Conor Y1 Connacht Team 2h54’18” = s/t
32 94 Allen,Denis 2 JFC Munster Acad 2h54’20” @50″
33 32 Curle,Morgan Y1 Giant CC UK 2h54’22” @52″
34 39 McCarter,Caolem 2 Omagh Wheelers C 2h54’24” @54″
35 92 Smailes,Cian 2 Tarrant Skoda Mu 2h54’27” @57″
36 67 Halvey,Conor Y1 Ulster 2h54’29” @59″
37 42 Murnane,Sean 2 Leinster 2h54’29” = s/t
38 10 Bourgoyne,Lucas Y1 Hot Tubes 2h54’30” @01’00”
39 61 May,Cian Y1 Lucan Cycling Ro 2h54’30” = s/t
40 104 Jones,Simon 2 Hot Tubes 1 2h54’33” @01’03”
41 69 O’Sullivan,Ciaran Y1 ComeraghLisdugga 2h54’33” = s/t
42 74 Walsh,Tómas Y1 Comeragh/Winthro 2h54’34” @01’04”
43 66 Liam,Wilson 2 Ulster 2h54’34” = s/t
44 23 Yaroshevsky,Mark J 2 Dornier Racing T 2h54’34” = s/t
45 114 Kennedy,Sean Y1 NRPT– Titan Con 2h54’39” @01’09”
46 40 McAllister,Matthew 2 Omagh Wheelers C 2h54’39” = s/t
47 54 Leveridge,Cian Y1 South Africa 2h54’43” @01’13”
48 115 Owen,Huw 2 NRPT Titan Conta 2h54’45” @01’15”
49 49 Barnes,Toby Y1 BC West Midlands 2h54’47” @01’17”
50 48 Alexander,James Y1 BC West Midlands 2h54’51” @01’21”
51 113 McGee,Eoghan Y1 NRPT– Titan Con 2h54’58” @01’28”
52 102 Murray,Cathal 2 Sensa Munster Ac 2h55’10” @01’40”
53 81 Maloney,Declan Y1 Connacht Team 2h55’53” @02’23”
54 75 Kenny,Rhys Y1 Comeragh/Winthro 2h56’31” @03’01”
55 38 McGlynn,Michael Y1 Omagh Wheelers C 2h56’46” @03’16”
56 30 Lawson,Elias 2 USA Cy West Ster 2h59’53” @06’23”
57 34 Temple,Tom Y1 Giant CC UK 2h59’55” @06’25”
58 108 Peden,George 2 Team I Tap 3h00’03” @06’33”
59 28 Fuller,Thomas 2 USA Cy West Ster 3h00’07” @06’37”
60 112 Ryall,Shane Y1 NRPT– Titan Con 3h00’08” @06’38”
61 31 Williams,Reed 2 USA Cy West Ster 3h00’09” @06’39”
62 70 Kenny,Jason Y1 ComeraghLisdugga 3h00’10” @06’40”
63 111 McArdle Ruane,Eoghan 2 NRPT– Titan Con 3h00’12” @06’42”
64 44 Keogh,Cian 2 Leinster 3h00’24” @06’54”
65 37 Wiley,Aaron Y1 Omagh Wheelers C 3h00’29” @06’59”
66 76 Coleman,Conor Y1 Comeragh/Winthro 3h00’30” @07’00”
67 46 McKeown,Conor Y1 Leinster 3h00’34” @07’04”
68 68 Doherty,Robbie 2 Ulster 3h00’42” @07’12”
69 47 Morris,Sam 2 BC West Midlands 3h00’46” @07’16”
70 43 Caldwell,Jack 2 Leinster 3h02’59” @09’29”
71 95 Deering,Jake Y1 JFC Munster Acad 3h03’12” @09’42”
72 106 Doyle,Leo 1 Team I Tap 3h03’17” @09’47”
73 22 Pounder,Alastair Y1 Dornier Racing T 3h03’21” @09’51”
74 78 Murphy,Fergal Y1 Comeragh/Winthro 3h03’24” @09’54”
75 71 Dillon,Aaron Y1 ComeraghLisdugga 3h03’26” @09’56”
76 105 Dolan,Cian 1 Team I Tap 3h03’28” @09’58”
77 50 Fisher,Charlie Y1 BC West Midlands 3h03’32” @10’02”
78 107 McGinley,Mark 2 Team I Tap 3h03’37” @10’07”
79 11 White,Harrison Y1 Hot Tubes 1 3h07’39” @14’09”
80 73 Kelly,Jair 2 ComeraghLisdugga 3h08’07” @14’37”
81 57 Perry,Louis Y1 Swinnerton Cycle 3h08’08” @14’38”
82 14 Kirkpatrick Baird,Le Y1 USA Talent ID 1 3h08’09” @14’39”
83 109 Carberry,Keelan 2 Team I Tap 3h08’22” @14’52”
84 72 Charters,Ronan 2 ComeraghLisdugga 3h08’37” @15’07”
85 60 Marron,Daithi Y1 Lucan Cycling Ro 3h09’25” @15’55”
86 21 Moore,Eric Y1 Hincapi Developm 3h09’27” @15’57”
87 13 Cote,Wyatt Y1 USA Talent ID 1 3h09’27” = s/t
88 15 Kiernan,Peter Y1 USA Talent ID 1 3h09’56” @16’26”
89 98 Sheehan,Pat Y1 JFC Munster Acad 3h09’56” = s/t
90 82 Gannon,Oisin 2 Connacht Team 3h10’04” @16’34”
91 62 Thompson,Harry Y1 Lucan Cycling Ro 3h10’12” @16’42”
92 84 Crilly,Fergus 2 Leinster 2 3h10’23” @16’53”
93 86 Boyne,John Y1 Leinster 2 3h10’40” @17’10”
94 29 Heaton,Lance Y1 USA Cy West Ster 3h10’41” @17’11”
95 90 McAuliffe,Jack 2 Tarrant Skoda Mu 3h26’40” @33’10”
96 27 Chavez,Ian Y1 USA Cy West Ster 3h26’45” @33’15”
97 91 Hodges,Neill Y1 Tarrant Skoda Mu 3h26’47” @33’17”
98 24 Vasta,Giovanni Y1 Dornier Racing T 3h26’50” @33’20”
99 96 Hanrahan,Ben Y1 JFC Munster Acad 3h26’55” @33’25”
100 45 Devlin,Shane 2 Leinster 3h27’09” @33’39”
101 101 O’Sullivan,Sean 2 Sensa Munster Ac 3h27’18” @33’48”
102 100 Lynch,Sean Y1 Sensa Munster Ac 3h27’20” @33’50”
103 58 Berndorf,Edwin Y1 Lucan Cycling Ro 3h27’24” @33’54”
104 77 Cullen,Evan Y1 Comeragh/Winthro 3h32’45” @39’15”
105 85 Devlin,Harry Y1 Leinster 2 3h33’01” @39’31”
106 97 Sparrow,Alex Y1 JFC Munster Acad 3h35’29” @41’59”
107 36 Gray,Nathan 2 Omagh Wheelers C 3h35’29” = s/t
108 93 O’Dwyer,Fionn Y1 Tarrant Skoda Mu 3h37’05” @43’35”
109 25 Schreur,Hugo Y1 Dornier Racing T 3h43’52” @50’22”
110 88 McConn,Peter Y1 Leinster 2 3h44’31” @51’01”
111 99 Frawley,Cillian Y1 Sensa Munster Ac 3h44’50” @51’20”
112 87 Chedzey,Eoin Y1 Leinster 2 3h45’16” @51’46”
————————————————————————

 

Mountains Competition
————————————————————————

PL No. Name TM Pts
1 79 McLoughlin,E CON 40
2 56 Hall,M SWI 32
3 63 Orr,C LUC 24
4 3 Doogan,P IRL 14
5 6 Kilburn,G HOT 12
6 41 Pullen,D U/A 10
7 64 Flannagan,B ULS 8
8 17 Schunk,C HDE 6
9 2 Doherty,A IRL 2
10 28 Fuller,T WES 2
11 112 Ryall,S NRA 1
————————————————————————

Points Competition
————————————————————————
PL No. Name TM Pts
1 65 John,B ULS 15
2 51 Oosthuizen,J SA 14
3 12 Goguen,K EAS 13
4 110 Curley,L NRA 12
5 1 Walsh,B IRL 11
6 104 Jones,S TUB 10
7 55 Swinnerton,J SWI 9
8 10 Bourgoyne,L HOT 8
9 79 McLoughlin,E CON 7
10 89 Tuomey,R SKO 6
11 19 Mendez,G HDE 5
12 66 Liam,W ULS 4
13 41 Pullen,D U/A 3
14 67 Halvey,C ULS 2
15 7 McCormack,A HOT 1
————————————————————————

Commissaire Communique
————————————————————————

Art 29.2— acting in a manner which may offend public decency
or morality Riders No 39 and 87 report to Race Director.

A Garmin has been handed in please contact Race Director
The College of Commissaires
————————————————————————

J1 Overall
————————————————————————
PL No. Name TM Time
1 6 Kilburn,G HOT 2h53’36”
2 2 Doherty,A IRL @ 06″
3 20 Garrison,M HDE @ 10″
4 7 McCormack,A HOT @ 12″
5 9 Husted,E HOT @ 17″
6 64 Flannagan,B ULS @ 19″
7 8 Maher,L HOT @ 20″
8 3 Doogan,P IRL @ 22″
9 110 Curley,L NRA @ 33″
10 52 Broxham,R SA @ 37″
11 59 Hanley,L LUC @ 40″
Primes
————————————————————————
KOM Cat 3:

PL No. Name Tm Pts Sec
1 79 McLoughlin,E CON 5pt
2 3 Doogan,P IRL 3pt

KOM Cat 3:

PL No. Name Tm Pts Sec
1 79 McLoughlin,E CON 5pt
2 56 Hall,M SWI 3pt
3 3 Doogan,P IRL 1pt

KOM Cat 3:

PL No. Name Tm Pts Sec
1 56 Hall,M SWI 5pt
2 17 Schunk,C HDE 3pt
3 2 Doherty,A IRL 1pt

KOM Cat 3:

PL No. Name Tm Pts Sec
1 41 Pullen,D U/A 5pt
2 3 Doogan,P IRL 3pt
3 28 Fuller,T WES 1pt

KOM Cat 1:

PL No. Name Tm Pts Sec
1 63 Orr,C LUC 12p
2 79 McLoughlin,E CON 10p
3 56 Hall,M SWI 8pt
4 6 Kilburn,G HOT 6pt
5 64 Flannagan,B ULS 4pt
————————————————————————

 

Leave a Reply